Estimated Value: $924,000 - $988,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
4,163
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8970 S Cheshire Dr, Sandy, UT 84093 and is currently estimated at $969,402, approximately $232 per square foot. 8970 S Cheshire Dr is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Quail Hollow Elementary School, Albion Middle School, and Brighton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2015
Sold by
Brown Richard B and Brown Michelle L
Bought by
Wagstaff Cole and Wagstaff Kayla R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,500
Outstanding Balance
$313,438
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$655,964
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2014
Sold by
Rose Norman L and Brown Michelle L
Bought by
Brown Richard B and Brown Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,450
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1999
Sold by
Hufford Brian E and Hufford Teresa F
Bought by
Brown Richard B and Brown Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,520
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1996
Sold by
Sterkel Gary R and Sterkel Wendy
Bought by
Hufford Brian E and Hufford Teresa F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1994
Sold by
Conforti Edward A and Conforti Shirley A
Bought by
Conforti Shirley A and Conforti Edward A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagstaff Cole | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Brown Richard B | -- | Accommodation | |
| Brown Richard B | -- | United Title Services | |
| Hufford Brian E | -- | -- | |
| Conforti Shirley A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wagstaff Cole | $408,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Richard B | $194,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Richard B | $225,520 | |
| Previous Owner | Hufford Brian E | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,350 | $817,600 | $310,900 | $506,700 |
| 2024 | $4,350 | $799,900 | $299,300 | $500,600 |
| 2023 | $3,623 | $647,500 | $287,800 | $359,700 |
| 2022 | $3,499 | $644,000 | $282,200 | $361,800 |
| 2021 | $3,286 | $505,500 | $249,500 | $256,000 |
| 2020 | $3,271 | $474,900 | $239,900 | $235,000 |
| 2019 | $3,335 | $481,200 | $226,300 | $254,900 |
| 2018 | $3,146 | $474,700 | $226,300 | $248,400 |
| 2017 | $3,026 | $436,800 | $226,300 | $210,500 |
| 2016 | $2,970 | $414,400 | $203,900 | $210,500 |
| 2015 | $3,285 | $425,000 | $210,100 | $214,900 |
| 2014 | $3,257 | $413,900 | $210,100 | $203,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map