8972 Tawes St Fulton, MD 20759
Estimated Value: $825,000 - $871,000
Studio
2
Baths
3,366
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8972 Tawes St, Fulton, MD 20759 and is currently estimated at $845,486, approximately $251 per square foot. 8972 Tawes St is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Fulton Elementary School, Lime Kiln Middle School, and Reservoir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
Sold by
Newman Steven B and Newman Diana B
Bought by
Newman Steven B and Newman Diana B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2012
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Newman Steven B and Newman Diana B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,422
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$638,064
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2012
Sold by
G & R Maple Lawn Inc
Bought by
Nvr Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Steven B | -- | None Available | |
| Newman Steven B | $517,455 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Nvr Inc | $1,225,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Steven B | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,934 | $692,900 | $255,000 | $437,900 |
| 2024 | $9,934 | $662,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $9,441 | $631,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,968 | $601,500 | $235,000 | $366,500 |
| 2021 | $8,632 | $589,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $8,632 | $578,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $8,396 | $566,400 | $175,000 | $391,400 |
| 2018 | $7,623 | $541,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $7,248 | $566,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $493,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $468,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $443,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map