NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8987 Taft Rd Bloomfield, NY 14469

Estimated Value: $483,000 - $591,962

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,508 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2016

Last sale price $270,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,618 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24.8 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of July 2016

Amazing Opportunity-Breathtaking Vistas! Let your finishing touches build instant equity- some updating is needed,priced accordingly. 3 Bedroom Ranch home with open floor plan providing beautiful southern views. Gorgeous wide plank Cherry Flooring,Spacious kitchen with plenty of Cabinet and Counter Space, HUGE master bedroom with full bath and walk-in closet, Built-in cabinetry in Living room, 3 season porch and Large 1st floor Laundry room. New High Eff Furnace(12/2015) All this on nearly 25 Acres with frontage on both Taft Road and CoRd 37. $269 priced Ranch with Million Dollar Views!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jayne Mallwitz

Listing by White Glove Realty License #10371200748 Listed on: 06/07/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Jackson

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30JA0677438

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,996

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 24.8 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 78.00-1-25.120

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,996

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

24.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rural Lot
  • Directions: South on 65 turns into Co Rd 37 Left onto Taft Rd. Home is 1st one on the Right
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 24.8
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 78.00-1-25.120
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8996.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2016
Closed on
Jul 19, 2016
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Current Estimated Value
$522,491

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$252,491
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckernan Robert $270,000 Frank Maggio
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2016 07/19/16 Sold $270,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
06/09/2016 06/09/16 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2016 06/07/16 For Sale $269,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,966 $370,000 $83,400 $286,600
2024 $11,054 $370,000 $83,400 $286,600
2023 $10,705 $370,000 $83,400 $286,600
2022 $10,716 $370,000 $83,400 $286,600
2021 $10,825 $314,500 $62,500 $252,000
2020 $10,068 $314,500 $62,500 $252,000
2019 -- $314,500 $62,500 $252,000
2018 $10,130 $314,500 $62,500 $252,000
2017 $8,894 $259,900 $63,500 $196,400
2016 $8,375 $253,600 $57,200 $196,400
2015 -- $253,600 $57,200 $196,400
2014 -- $253,600 $57,200 $196,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R305497

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 325000-078-000-0001-025-120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.