NOT LISTED FOR SALE

899 Golf Course Rd Unit 2 Crystal Lake, IL 60014

Estimated Value: $190,000 - $206,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
0.55 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2012

Last sale price $66,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 199% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,528 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Crystal Lake South High School Rated A
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1-minute walk to Hill Farm Park

About This Home

As of May 2012

Great 1st floor condo in Abbey Ridge! Handicap accessible. Open floor plan offers Master suite with large closets, Oak kitchen, large family/living room with lots of windows overlooking patio & nice view. Motivated seller Not a Short sale!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Broughton

RE/MAX Connections II License #471018891 Listed on: 04/02/2012

RE/MAX Connections II

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy Lee Scholly

Sergio & Banks Real Estate License #476362240

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1998

Lot Details

  • Southern Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $193 per month

Year Built

1998

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

HOA Fees

$193 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 4
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 18X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1000

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Rolled)
  • Exposure: S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

• Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Pet Count Limitation
  • Assessment/Association Fees: 193
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Snow Removal

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Complete Management Solutions

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 47

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 4
  • Number Stories: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2025
Sold by
Denkmann Karel R
Bought by
Karel R Denkmann 2025 Living Trust and Denkmann
Current Estimated Value
$197,314

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2018
Sold by
Craig Stefani
Bought by
Denkmann Karel R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2015
Sold by
Craig Stefani and Craig Deborah L
Bought by
Craig Stefani

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2012
Closed on
May 25, 2012
Sold by
Mizwicki Land Trust #98
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$66,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-5.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%
Original Mortgage
$49,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 1998
Sold by
Mizwicki Shirley L
Bought by
Mizwicki Shirley L and Mizwicki Land Trust #98

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,014
Interest Rate
7.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1998
Sold by
Holm Carol Anne
Bought by
Mizwicki Shirley L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,014
Interest Rate
7.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1996
Sold by
Holm Carol Anne
Bought by
Holm Carol Anne and The Carol Anne Holm Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Karel R Denkmann 2025 Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Denkmann Karel R $115,000 Heritage Title Co
Craig Stefani -- Greater Metropolitan Title L
Craig Stephani $66,000 Success Title Services Inc
Mizwicki Shirley L -- --
Mizwicki Shirley L $112,000 Universal Title Services Inc
Holm Carol Anne -- --
Holm Carol Anne $120,500 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Denkmann Karel R $7,500
Previous Owner Craig Stephani $49,500
Previous Owner Mizwicki Shirley L $30,014
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Sold $66,000 -5.6% $66 / Sq Ft
05/04/2012 05/04/12 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2012 04/02/12 For Sale $69,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,395 $56,102 $12,834 $43,268
2023 $3,147 $50,176 $11,478 $38,698
2022 $2,980 $42,465 $10,359 $32,106
2021 $2,758 $39,562 $9,651 $29,911
2020 $2,657 $38,161 $9,309 $28,852
2019 $2,548 $36,525 $8,910 $27,615
2018 $2,330 $32,537 $8,231 $24,306
2017 $2,661 $30,652 $7,754 $22,898
2016 $2,565 $28,749 $7,273 $21,476
2013 -- $24,471 $6,784 $17,687
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08034263

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-07-331-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.