NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Amboy Dr Albany, NY 12205

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $331,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,016 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,004 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Shutters
  • Shaker Road Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2022

Solid 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch in convenient Colonie location. One block from Sand Creek Rd and bus stop. Ten minutes from airport, bus station, or train station, while 5 minutes from interstates highways going in all directions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Birdsall

Yankee Realty Inc Listed on: 06/17/2022

Co-Listed By

Wayne Newcomb, Jr.

Yankee Realty Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvie McKeever

Suzanne Prezio Properties, Inc License #1099121259

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,962

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 68x136
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Single Residence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 150 Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Building Fire Alarm

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 012689 53-8-4-14

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,962

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Zoning: Single Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Directions: Heading East on Sand Creek Rd, Amboy is .25 miles East of Osborne Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1016.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size: 68x136
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 5.0
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o1381A
  • Co List Office Phone: 518-339-2230
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring:Laminate: Yes
  • Electric:_one_50 Amp Service: Yes
  • Fencing:Back Yard: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Fencing:Fenced: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block2: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood4: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Other
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Paddle Fan, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Dehumidifier, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Living Area: 1016.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Window Features: Screens, Shutters
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Drive-Paved, Lighting, Storm Door(s)
  • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Asbestos, Block
  • Fencing: Wood, Back Yard, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features:Drive-Paved: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Asbestos: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes
  • Window Features:Screens: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s)2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Window Features:Shutters: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Security Features:Secured GarageParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm

• Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel #: 012689 53-8-4-14
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6961.99

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Shaker Road ES
  • HighSchool: Colonie Central HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2001
Current Estimated Value
$306,159

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Sold $280,000 +5.7% $276 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $264,900 0.0% $261 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Price Changed $264,900 0.0% $261 / Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2022 06/16/22 For Sale $264,900 +27.7% $261 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Sold $207,500 -7.7% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2022 04/24/22 For Sale $224,900 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,440 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2024 $4,440 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2023 $4,295 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2022 $4,206 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2021 $4,150 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2020 $4,048 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2019 $1,996 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2018 $3,940 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2017 $0 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2016 $1,315 $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2015 -- $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
2014 -- $95,000 $23,800 $71,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202220378

Global MLS

APN: 012689-053-008-0004-014-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.