$709,000
OPEN SAT 11:30AM - 12:30PM

9 Appleton St Unit 205 Boston, MA 02116

South End Neighborhood

Estimated payment $4,763/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
660 Sq Ft
$1,074 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Wood Flooring
  • Jogging Path
  • Property is near public transit
  • Tennis Courts
  • 5-minute walk to Bay Village Neighborhood Park

About This Home

***Dont miss your opportunity to own this second floor 1 bedroom 1 bathroom on a premiere street in the South End with thoughtful layout. In a quiet, professionally managed and secure elevator building, this unit boasts hardwood floors through the living room, updated kitchen with washer/dryer combo (also common laundry in building). Expansive southeastern facing living room and bedrooms - both getting great natural light throughout the day. On the side of building facing appleton (not Berkeley), so extremely quiet. Absolutely unbeatable location - around the corner from Back Bay Station as well as the neighborhood's "restaurant row," easy highway access, near public parks, stores and so much more. This one is primed and ready to be modified to your specific tastes!

Listing Agent

Brett Star

Star Residential, LLC Listed on: 05/13/2026

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,640

Year Built

  • Built in 1896

HOA Fees

  • $258 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Rubber Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 660 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Intercom
  • Laundry in unit

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • On-Street Parking
  • Open Parking

Location

  • Property is near public transit

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3357669

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, insurance, maintenance structure
  • 36 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,640

Year Built

Built in 1896

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$258 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Mid-Rise
  • Year Built: 1896
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Entry Location: Unit Placement(Upper)
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Building, In Unit
  • Basement: N
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 660
  • Living Area: 660
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 1
  • MAIN LO: AN2485

• Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee: 258.46
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Professional - Off Site

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3357669
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8640

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 36

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,991 $690,100 $0 $690,100
2024 $7,235 $663,800 $0 $663,800
2023 $6,918 $644,100 $0 $644,100
2022 $6,675 $613,500 $0 $613,500
2021 $6,546 $613,500 $0 $613,500
2020 $6,073 $575,100 $0 $575,100
2019 $5,886 $558,400 $0 $558,400
2018 $5,515 $526,200 $0 $526,200
2017 $5,259 $496,600 $0 $496,600
2016 $5,253 $477,500 $0 $477,500
2015 $5,310 $438,500 $0 $438,500
2014 $5,062 $402,400 $0 $402,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $709,000 0.0% $1,074 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Rented $2,050 -6.8% --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 Under Contract -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
03/27/2017 03/27/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $566,000 -2.2% $836 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2016 12/23/16 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2016 11/07/16 Price Changed $579,000 -0.2% $855 / Sq Ft
10/10/2016 10/10/16 Price Changed $579,900 +3.6% $857 / Sq Ft
10/07/2016 10/07/16 For Sale $559,900 0.0% $827 / Sq Ft
07/16/2015 07/16/15 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
07/16/2015 07/16/15 For Rent $2,200 +10.0% --
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Rented $2,000 -11.1% --
08/31/2014 08/31/14 Under Contract -- -- --
08/21/2014 08/21/14 For Rent $2,250 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed $566,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $220,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $220,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $295,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $176,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $22,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73517813

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000005-000697-000026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.