9 Appleton St Unit 1st floor Salem, MA 01970
North Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $646,000 - $806,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$734/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Appleton St Unit 1st floor, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $734,125, approximately $734 per square foot. 9 Appleton St Unit 1st floor is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bates Elementary School, Saltonstall School, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2012
Sold by
Wright Joanne M
Bought by
Wright Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1978
Bought by
Wright Ft
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Ft | -- | -- | |
| Wright Ft | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wright Ft | $6,818 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,683 | $589,300 | $210,600 | $378,700 |
| 2024 | $6,263 | $539,000 | $200,200 | $338,800 |
| 2023 | $6,021 | $481,300 | $184,800 | $296,500 |
| 2022 | $6,226 | $469,900 | $178,600 | $291,300 |
| 2021 | $5,934 | $430,000 | $166,300 | $263,700 |
| 2020 | $5,413 | $374,600 | $157,100 | $217,500 |
| 2019 | $5,361 | $355,000 | $149,100 | $205,900 |
| 2018 | $4,975 | $323,500 | $141,700 | $181,800 |
| 2017 | $4,596 | $289,800 | $119,500 | $170,300 |
| 2016 | $4,453 | $284,200 | $113,900 | $170,300 |
| 2015 | $4,324 | $263,500 | $104,700 | $158,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map