NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,010,000 - $2,409,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,467 Sq Ft
$618/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2023

Last sale price $1,882,000 $543 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,173 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Maria Hastings Elementary School Rated A+
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of July 2023

There is so much to love about 9 Bates Road, a young and meticulously maintained Colonial perfectly set on a low-traffic cul de sac near conservation land, offering plenty of space for the whole family, a large backyard for summertime fun, and is freshly painted both inside and out. The open concept kitchen is a chef’s delight with granite countertops, ss appliances, a gas cooktop, a large breakfast bar island, pantry, and an informal dining area with a slider to the deck, patio, and huge backyard beyond. Gather around the gas fireplace in the spacious open concept family room with a vaulted ceiling. The private primary suite has a large walk-in closet and a spa-like bathroom with a dual sink vanity, a jacuzzi tub, a tiled shower. The main level, private office features an en suite full bathroom, offering versatility as the home’s sixth bedroom. The semi-finished walkout lower level offers a large offers a large recreation/hangout area/exercise space. Short walk to bus stop to Alewife.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle Fleming

MA Properties Listed on: 05/11/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,812

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 21,820 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RO

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,467 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0067 L:000017,556301

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,812

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Full, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding, Closet - Double, Office, Central Vacuum
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Oven,Dishwasher,Disposal,Trash Compactor,Microwave,Countertop Range,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Oil Water Heater,Tank Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Closet - Double
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding, Closet - Double
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
  • Living Area: 3467
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN6342
  • MAIN SO: BB5522

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0067 L:000017,556301
  • Zoning: RO
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21820
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 19812

Listed on
May 11, 2023
Closed on
Jul 7, 2023
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,882,000
Premium/Discount to List
$282,000
17.62%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$2,141,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$259,614
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%
Original Mortgage
$1,505,600
Outstanding Balance
$1,448,350
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$693,264

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2016
Closed on
Jun 28, 2016
List Price
$1,298,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2006
Sold by
Mitzenmacher Michael and Mitzenmacher Stephanie D
Bought by
Tipirneni Praveen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$872,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2000
Sold by
Cntrct Mciver
Bought by
Mitzenmacher Michael and Mitzenmacher Stephanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Falzone Salavatore $1,882,000 None Available
Jukherjee Kiriti $1,250,000 --
Tipirneni Praveen $1,090,000 --
Tipirneni Praveen $1,090,000 --
Mitzenmacher Michael $819,000 --
Mciver Bros Genl Contr $331,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Falzone Salavatore $1,505,600
Previous Owner Jukherjee Kiriti $1,000,000
Previous Owner Mciver Bros Genl Contr $825,000
Previous Owner Tipirneni Praveen $872,000
Previous Owner Mciver Bros Genl Contr $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/07/2023 07/07/23 Sold $1,882,000 +17.6% $543 / Sq Ft
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $1,600,000 +28.0% $461 / Sq Ft
06/28/2016 06/28/16 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $372 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Price Changed $1,250,000 -3.7% $372 / Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 For Sale $1,298,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,877 $1,707,000 $809,000 $898,000
2024 $21,107 $1,723,000 $856,000 $867,000
2023 $19,812 $1,524,000 $778,000 $746,000
2022 $19,141 $1,387,000 $708,000 $679,000
2021 $19,455 $1,352,000 $645,000 $707,000
2020 $18,139 $1,291,000 $645,000 $646,000
2019 $17,565 $1,244,000 $614,000 $630,000
2018 $15,601 $1,091,000 $496,000 $595,000
2017 $15,330 $1,058,000 $458,000 $600,000
2016 $15,213 $1,042,000 $436,000 $606,000
2015 $14,741 $992,000 $397,000 $595,000
2014 $15,107 $974,000 $353,000 $621,000

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73110305

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: LEXI-000067-000000-000017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.