9 Brockway Rd Ellington, CT 06029
Estimated payment $3,928/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
- Ellington High School Rated 9+
- Attic
- Central Air
About This Home
Gorgeous colonial in low traffic neighborhood atrium window entry and a south facing wrap around front porch with a cedar shiplap ceiling sets the tone before you even step inside. The main level is warm and elegant with 9 foot ceilings, rich hardwood floors, detailed moldings, and classic architectural character throughout. The foyer opens to a sun filled front office and formal dining room with oversized windows and bay windows that make every space feel bright and inviting. At the heart of the home, the eat in kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a center island, distinctive cabinetry, and a spacious dining area perfectly positioned for everyday living and easy entertaining. Just beyond, the family room impresses with a Palladian window, a floor to ceiling wood burning fireplace, and access to the expansive wrap around deck. Upstairs, the hardwood floors continue into a spacious primary suite with a charming five sided bay sitting area, walk in closet, and updated full bath with quartz counters, along with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and convenient second floor laundry. Outside, the private lightly wooded yard creates a peaceful backdrop for summer days by the above ground pool, evenings around the firepit, and plenty of room to relax, play, or host. A special offering with style, comfort, and space in a beautiful neighborhood setting.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 604-3809 License #RES.0768194 Listed on: 05/10/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,018
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,269 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Basement Storage
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1619158
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,018 | $243,080 | $62,310 | $180,770 |
| 2024 | $8,751 | $243,080 | $62,310 | $180,770 |
| 2023 | $8,338 | $243,080 | $62,310 | $180,770 |
| 2022 | $7,900 | $243,080 | $62,310 | $180,770 |
| 2021 | $7,681 | $243,080 | $62,310 | $180,770 |
| 2020 | $7,896 | $242,210 | $63,310 | $178,900 |
| 2019 | $7,896 | $242,210 | $63,310 | $178,900 |
| 2016 | $7,387 | $242,210 | $63,310 | $178,900 |
| 2015 | $7,387 | $246,040 | $63,310 | $182,730 |
| 2014 | $7,061 | $246,040 | $63,310 | $182,730 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2026 05/10/26 | For Sale | $595,000 | -9.8% | $262 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2025 04/17/25 | Sold | $660,000 | +10.0% | $291 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/01/2025 03/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/24/2025 02/24/25 | For Sale | $599,900 | -- | $264 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $660,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $660,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $260,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $20,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $20,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $528,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $528,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $157,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $143,000 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24174294
APN: ELLI-000102-000014
- 17 Windmill Rd
- 96 Muddy Brook Rd
- 43 Ellsworth Ln
- 44 Muddy Brook Rd
- 196 Jobs Hill Rd
- 22 Sadds Mill Rd
- 5 Hemlock Dr
- 58 Maple St
- 140 East Rd
- 215 Pinney St
- 160 East Rd
- 164 East Rd
- 26 Egypt Rd
- 0 Porter Rd
- 183 Chamberlain Rd
- 26 Hillside Farms Dr
- 77 Thrall Rd
- 298 Broadbrook Rd
- 40 Sapphire St
- 35 Highland Ave
- 110 Jobs Hill Rd
- 51 Meadow Brook Rd
- 200 West Rd
- 189 Melrose Rd
- 159 Pinney St
- 144-147 Pinney St
- 59 Mill Pond Rd
- 86 Main St Unit A
- 115 West Rd
- 1 Abbott Rd Unit 37
- 138 Mountain St
- 8 Woodland St Unit 8
- 61 West St Unit 61B
- 17 Regan St
- 90 Prospect St
- 64 Main St Unit A
- 30 Spring St Unit Down
- 155 W Main St
- 695 Talcottville Rd
- 60 Old Town Rd Unit 164
Ask me questions while you tour the home.