NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Cedar Pond Rd Durham, ME 04222

Estimated Value: $455,000 - $608,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,190 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2019

Last sale price $280,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,330 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2019

This beautiful cape is on 2.44 acres with a private backyard, great deck, and a location convenient to Brunswick, Lewiston/Auburn, and Freeport. With an open kitchen, dining, and living area this home provides wonderful living space. This lovely home boasts a first floor master suite, two big bedrooms and a bath on the second floor, and a finished daylight basement. This property offers a terrific outdoor and indoor lifestyle and a great value.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Fleury

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 06/06/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,792

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 2.44 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 042
  • Assessor Parcel Number DURM-000005-000000-000042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,792

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.44
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-846-4300
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 136 to Route 9 to Cedar Pond Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1612.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 176.8
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.44
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1612.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 578.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: undefined
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Daylight, Finished, Full, Exterior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 578.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 05

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 106286.4
  • Parcel #: DURM-000005-000000-000042
  • Zoning: RR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3792.0
  • Tax Lot: 042
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2019
Closed on
Jul 19, 2019
Sold by
Martin Anthony S and Duchano-Martin Cecilie M
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.75%
Current Estimated Value
$522,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$242,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.54%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,482
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,651

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Wenger Roy J and Wenger Sheila D
Bought by
Martin Anthony S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,500
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kenney Lesa M $196,000
Previous Owner Martin Anthony S $211,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Sold $280,000 -1.8% $128 / Sq Ft
06/11/2019 06/11/19 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2019 06/06/19 For Sale $285,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,538 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2024 $4,235 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2023 $4,157 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2022 $4,030 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2021 $4,030 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2020 $3,943 $194,700 $61,500 $133,200
2019 $3,898 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
2018 $3,792 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
2016 $3,619 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
2015 $3,350 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
2014 $3,205 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
2013 $2,878 $192,500 $61,500 $131,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1418282

Maine Listings

APN: DURM-000005-000000-000042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.