$249,000

9 Chatham St Norwalk, OH 44857

Estimated payment $1,502/month

Total Views 10,527
4 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Above Ground Pool
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Pleasant Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

Fresh Like Spring! New Paint! Updated flooring! Just move in and enjoy living in this gem! In close proximity to the amenities that Norwalk has to offer. This house has a whole house reverse osmosis water system. There is room for a workshop in the garage. The finished basement has a family room, a walk-in closet and half bath. Schedule an appointment to view your new home!

Listing Agent

Brian Mango

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: cresappraisals@yahoo.com, 440-365-2771 License #2009000833 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,081

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,851 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wire Fence
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Woodwork
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33-0220-01-027-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,081

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,851 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: cresappraisals@yahoo.com, 440-365-2771
  • ResoLotFeatures: < 1/2 Acre, Back Yard
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Above Ground, See Remarks
  • Reso View: None
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Primary Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Storm Window(s)
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Electric, Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Wire
  • Acres: 0.2491
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Norwalk CSD - 3904

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 33-0220-01-027-0000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2081.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,081 $49,900 $7,010 $42,890
2024 $2,081 $49,900 $7,010 $42,890
2023 $2,074 $35,730 $6,350 $29,380
2022 $1,471 $35,730 $6,350 $29,380
2021 $1,472 $35,730 $6,350 $29,380
2020 $1,600 $36,970 $6,350 $30,620
2019 $1,566 $36,970 $6,350 $30,620
2018 $1,150 $36,970 $6,350 $30,620
2017 $1,029 $33,930 $6,350 $27,580
2016 $1,010 $33,930 $6,350 $27,580
2015 $1,001 $33,740 $6,360 $27,380
2014 $1,042 $34,510 $6,370 $28,140
2013 $905 $34,510 $6,370 $28,140
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $249,000 -- --
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $68,400 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $54,500 Chicago Title
No Value Available -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5200531

MLS Now

APN: 33-0220-01-027-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.