9 Chestnut St Cornwall, NY 12518
Estimated Value: $628,000 - $656,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,409
Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Chestnut St, Cornwall, NY 12518 and is currently estimated at $645,275, approximately $267 per square foot. 9 Chestnut St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Cornwall Middle School and Congregation Mesifta Ohr Hatalmud.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2000
Sold by
Dillon Elaine and Ronsini Elaine Smitchger
Bought by
Bell Peter J and Bell Cynthia I
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1997
Sold by
Haber Dr Morton
Bought by
Ronsini Elaine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1996
Sold by
Ronsini Frank D and Smitchger Elaine
Bought by
Ronsini Elaine Smitchger
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Peter J | $185,000 | -- | |
| Ronsini Elaine | $110,000 | -- | |
| Ronsini Elaine Smitchger | -- | -- | |
| Ronsini Elaine Smitchger | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,500 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2024 | $15,401 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2023 | $15,401 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2022 | $15,089 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2021 | $14,319 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2020 | $13,922 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2019 | $13,528 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2018 | $13,528 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2017 | $13,287 | $378,100 | $92,900 | $285,200 |
| 2016 | $13,750 | $274,800 | $40,400 | $234,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $274,800 | $40,400 | $234,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $274,800 | $40,400 | $234,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map