Seller's Agent in 2026
Mary Wallace Collins
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
(617) 293-8002
1 in this area
31 Total Sales
Spectacular 5800 SqFt Colonial Revival c. 1907 with unbelievable original detail throughout, built for Leonard Rhodes, a Brookline greengrocer. Grand Foyer with Princess staircase, powder room; front to back formal living room with beamed ceiling, bow windows, fireplace w/carved maple mantel and Grueby Arts & Crafts hand-painted tile frieze. Wood panelled sunroom w stone fpl & stained glass; dining room w fireplace & pocket doors to family rm w/ tapestry wall paper w/woodland scenes, ornate ceiling lighting, fpl. Eat-in kitchen with great layout includes pantry w/laundry. On the 2nd floor, 4 bdrms and 3+ baths include a front to back primary suite, plus a sitting room. 4 additional bedrooms, cedar/storage walk-in closets, and a billiard room with a hand painted mural on the 3rd. Natural woodwork, ample closets/built-ins. 14+ room, 8BRs on a large corner lot. Close to shopping, schools, 2 MBTA lines. Sellers welcome offers with requests for buyer concessions
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 07/29/2025
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Sold | $2,480,000 | -13.0% | $427 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $2,850,000 | -3.2% | $491 / Sq Ft |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | Price Changed | $2,945,000 | -1.7% | $507 / Sq Ft |
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | For Sale | $2,995,000 | -- | $516 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,320 | $3,173,300 | $1,666,000 | $1,507,300 |
| 2024 | $29,821 | $3,052,300 | $1,601,900 | $1,450,400 |
| 2023 | $30,073 | $3,016,300 | $1,489,900 | $1,526,400 |
| 2022 | $29,272 | $2,872,600 | $1,418,900 | $1,453,700 |
| 2021 | $27,069 | $2,762,100 | $1,364,300 | $1,397,800 |
| 2020 | $24,739 | $2,617,900 | $1,240,300 | $1,377,600 |
| 2019 | $23,361 | $2,493,200 | $1,181,200 | $1,312,000 |
| 2018 | $20,176 | $2,132,800 | $843,200 | $1,289,600 |
| 2017 | $19,490 | $1,972,700 | $795,500 | $1,177,200 |
| 2016 | $17,918 | $1,719,600 | $619,400 | $1,100,200 |
| 2015 | $17,164 | $1,607,100 | $578,900 | $1,028,200 |
| 2014 | $17,014 | $1,493,800 | $525,400 | $968,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Mary Wallace Collins
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
(617) 293-8002
1 in this area
31 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Jay Balaban
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
(617) 293-8932
1 in this area
42 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Brett Mensinger
Corcoran Property Advisors
(609) 425-5084
1 in this area
66 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73410787
APN: BROO-000095-000005
Ask me questions while you tour the home.