NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 E Brook Hill Ct Bel Air, MD 21014

Estimated Value: $595,000 - $623,230

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,585 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2025

Last sale price $599,800 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,656 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Homestead-Wakefield Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Partially Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of October 2025

*Seller is offering $5000 CREDIT towards buyers closing costs!* Elegance at its core, 9 Brook Hill sits on a quiet, dead-end cul-de-sac tucked out of the busyness of town but still close enough to enjoy all the shops, restaurants and amenities downtown Bel Air has to offer. This 4 bed, 2 full and 2 half bath home has been meticulously well maintained its entire life with many upgrades over the years. Entering through the front door brings you into a formal sitting room with an attached den or office great for working remote. Down the hall continues hardwood floors and 9ft ceilings through the entire 1st floor, leading into the cozy living room featuring a gas fireplace and bright French door leading to the back patio. Further in you will find a spacious kitchen with gorgeous granite tops, double bowl stainless steel sink, 42" cabinets, vaulted ceilings, and also plenty of room for a breakfast nook table. Off the kitchen is a formal dining room as well as a half bath with exquisite custom tile. Upstairs are all 4 bedrooms including an enormous primary suite boasting sky high vaulted ceilings, his and her walk-in closets and an attached bath with more elegant tile and granite work. This bathroom features double sinks with a makeup vanity in between, a sunken "jacuzzi" style soaking tub surrounded by solid granite, and the custom tile work continues with a full shower stall surround with custom glass enclosure. The 2nd floor also has 3 more bedrooms as well as a full hall bath and the laundry room is located up here as well so no need to haul laundry baskets up and down multiple flights of stairs! Further on, the basement provides endless opportunities to use as you desire. The slate tile floors, galaxy granite dry bar, and ample space for a full size pool table create unmatched atmosphere for the ultimate club basement along with plenty of space for a great movie room area. There is also a half bath down here, a great feature for hosting parties and friends for movies and games. The 2 car attached garage provides great space for parking out of the elements as well as great storage space plus the driveway can fit 2-4 more cars for off street parking. Out back the paver patio is great for hosting or sipping that first morning coffee in the quiet sounds of nature. The yard is also fully fenced. The roof was recently replaced in the last 3-5 years. There are 2 HVAC zones split between the 1st and 2nd floor keeping temps stable throughout. This home is 100% move-in ready and sure to go fast. Schedule your showing now!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zach Burnham

(410) 967-5995 zach@zachburnhamrealtor.com Homeowners Real Estate License #RSR004181 Listed on: 07/31/2025

Co-Listed By

Crystal Hogue

(410) 967-5995 helpingyouhome316@gmail.com Homeowners Real Estate License #665162

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsey Chronister

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #672932

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,123

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1303332144

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,123

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Outside Entrance, Poured Concrete, Walkout Stairs, Sump Pump
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3705
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3585
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 205.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2915
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 670
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 120
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 790
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Brick Front, Vinyl Siding, Cpvc/Pvc, Block, Batts Insulation
  • Exterior Features: Flood Lights, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway, Private
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Zoned
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Under Ground
  • Water Source: Public
  • Internet Services: Cable, Fiber Optic, Satellite, Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 200.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Name: BROOK HILL MANOR
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: HOMESTEAD/WAKEFIELD
  • High School: BEL AIR
  • Middle Or Junior School: BEL AIR

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully, Split Rail
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping, Partly Wooded, Rear Yard, Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11250.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7123.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1303332144
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HARFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2025
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$599,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$100
-0.02%
Views
1217
Current Estimated Value
$612,558

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,758
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%
Original Mortgage
$359,880
Outstanding Balance
$359,128
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$253,430

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2006
Sold by
Roach Kevin A
Bought by
Roach David C and Bellmyer Wendy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2004
Sold by
Roach Kevin A
Bought by
Roach Kevin A and Roach Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Khau Cuong $599,800 Old Republic National Title In
Roach David C $442,000 --
Roach Kevin A -- --
Roach Kevin A $272,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Khau Cuong $359,880
Closed Roach Kevin A --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Sold $599,800 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
08/30/2025 08/30/25 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $599,800 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $599,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,473 $503,200 $130,200 $373,000
2024 $4,048 $477,000 $0 $0
2023 $4,048 $450,800 $0 $0
2022 $4,628 $424,600 $130,200 $294,400
2020 $70 $397,333 $0 $0
2019 $3,859 $383,700 $110,100 $273,600
2018 $3,825 $383,700 $110,100 $273,600
2017 $3,825 $383,700 $0 $0
2016 $70 $388,400 $0 $0
2015 $3,820 $384,067 $0 $0
2014 $3,820 $379,733 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDHR2045672

Bright MLS

APN: 03-332144

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.