9 Highland Ave Darien, CT 06820
Estimated Value: $1,557,000 - $1,895,996
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,075
Sq Ft
$844/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Highland Ave, Darien, CT 06820 and is currently estimated at $1,752,249, approximately $844 per square foot. 9 Highland Ave is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Royle Elementary School, Middlesex Middle School, and Darien High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2004
Sold by
Haidinger Thomas J and Haidinger Courtney K
Bought by
Deluca Margaret A and Koehler Kurt D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2000
Sold by
Cochran David
Bought by
Hardinger Thomas J and Orr Courtney K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1998
Sold by
Mcguire Michael and Mcguire Maja
Bought by
Cochran David M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1992
Sold by
Khoury George and Khoury Courtenay
Bought by
Mcguire Michael and Mcguire Maja
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deluca Margaret A | $1,000,000 | -- | |
| Hardinger Thomas J | $700,000 | -- | |
| Cochran David M | $540,000 | -- | |
| Mcguire Michael | $412,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcguire Michael | $720,000 | |
| Closed | Mcguire Michael | $736,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,171 | $850,850 | $659,750 | $191,100 |
| 2024 | $12,499 | $850,850 | $659,750 | $191,100 |
| 2023 | $10,447 | $593,250 | $471,240 | $122,010 |
| 2022 | $10,222 | $593,250 | $471,240 | $122,010 |
| 2021 | $9,990 | $593,250 | $471,240 | $122,010 |
| 2020 | $8,662 | $593,250 | $471,240 | $122,010 |
| 2019 | $8,662 | $593,250 | $471,240 | $122,010 |
| 2018 | $10,959 | $702,520 | $558,390 | $144,130 |
| 2017 | $8,580 | $702,520 | $558,390 | $144,130 |
| 2016 | $11,079 | $702,520 | $558,390 | $144,130 |
| 2015 | $10,784 | $702,520 | $558,390 | $144,130 |
| 2014 | $10,545 | $702,520 | $558,390 | $144,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map