$785,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

9 Hinton Ave Babylon, NY 11702

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
8,100 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$523 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Ranch Style House
  • Mud Room
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this perfect mid-block Sprawling Exp. Ranch on quiet street in beautiful Babylon. 3 Br, with a bonus room, 2 Updated Baths. Completely renovated in 2022. New Roof, New siding, trim & gutters. Double Driveway with pavers. Fully fenced in property. Brand new oil tank in 2023. Central Air, Reverse Osmosis under the sink water filter. Built in pantry/coffee bar. Hardwood Floors throughout, Quartz Countertops. Built in electric fireplace with live edge mantle. Full finished basement with a Waterproof Lifetime Warranty with egress windows. Mud Room. Custom garage doors. Option to connect/convert to gas. Possible mother daughter property with proper permits. Short walk to Beautiful Southards Pond, Babylon Village & LIRR. Don't miss this!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Libal

Howard Hanna Coach Brokerage Phone: 631-587-1700 License #10401309037 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria McMillan

Netter Real Estate Inc License #10401386064

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,262

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x109

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • Driveway

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Hot Tub, Snow Blower (Can be purchased)
  • Assessor Parcel Number 472000489620

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,262

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Exclusions: Hot Tub, Snow Blower (Can be purchased)
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: 631-587-1700
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 785000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 523.33333
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 479.99933
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2879996.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1500.00
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oil Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1500
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Oil
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Robert Moses Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x109
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8100
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 472000489620
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11262.13
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Woods Road Elementary School
  • High School: North Babylon High School
  • Middle School District: North Babylon

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $785,000 0.0% $523 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Off Market $785,000 -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $719,999 +70.4% $480 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $422,500 -- --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $422,500 -0.6% -- View Prior Sale
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Price Changed $425,000 -3.2% --
06/13/2020 06/13/20 For Sale $439,000 +3.9% --
04/10/2020 04/10/20 Off Market $422,500 -- --
02/19/2020 02/19/20 For Sale $439,000 -- --
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,652 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2023 $10,652 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2022 $9,682 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2021 $9,682 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2020 $9,165 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2019 $9,165 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2018 $8,487 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2017 $8,487 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2016 $8,447 $3,120 $350 $2,770
2015 -- $3,120 $350 $2,770
2014 -- $3,120 $350 $2,770

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 966531

OneKey® MLS

APN: 472089 161.-3-31

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.