$752,000

9 Interlaken Rd Stockbridge, MA 01262

Estimated payment $4,374/month

Total Views 1,777
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$430 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Monument Mountain Regional High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Mature Landscaping

About This Home

Quitessential 1830's side hall Colonial....charming home located in the village of Interlaken in the town of Stockbridge, MA....just minutes to Lenox, Stockbridge center and the Berkshire Botanical Center. Listen to the babbeling water from the Larrywaug Brook and walk just steps to the small town park.....sit on the deck or around the firepit to soak in the atmosphere of privacy and peacefullness.This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath house has been miticulously updated including: roof, windows, deck, painting, kitchen, baths, cement clapboard, wood flooring, laundry on main level. Full walkout basement, oil heat, central air, town water, town sewer.....garage is partitioned for a workshop but can easily be converted to a one car garage again.

Listing Agent

Patrice Melluzzo

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON License #136090 Listed on: 04/26/2026

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,322

Year Built

  • 1831

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Range with Range Hood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,322

Year Built

1831

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Colonial
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: rt 183 house is located south of the firestation
  • Marketing Headline: Ready for a country house? This could be the one! Where Old Meets New!
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • Views: Scenic, Water
  • Right Of Way: Unk
  • Property Water Features: Seasonal Brook, Brook
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1831

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Range Hood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished, Walkout
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Floor: Wood
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1750.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Mature Landscaping, Trash Private
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Exterior Siding: Cement Board

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
  • Garage: Detached

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.12
  • Total Assessed Value: 632900.00
  • Assessed Year: 2025.00
  • Lot Description: Irregular Shape
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.00
  • Map Ref: 212 lot 2
  • Right To Farm Comm: Unk
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: xx
  • Easement: Unk
  • Survey: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4322.00
  • Tax Year: 2026

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,168 $587,900 $79,800 $508,100
2024 $4,297 $583,100 $79,800 $503,300
2023 $4,645 $570,600 $72,600 $498,000
2022 $4,652 $495,900 $51,000 $444,900
2021 $4,323 $442,000 $51,000 $391,000
2020 $4,421 $447,900 $51,000 $396,900
2019 $4,471 $441,400 $51,000 $390,400
2018 $4,265 $437,000 $51,000 $386,000
2017 $4,014 $413,800 $51,000 $362,800
2016 $4,020 $419,200 $51,000 $368,200
2015 $3,861 $445,300 $51,000 $394,300
2014 $3,008 $343,400 $51,500 $291,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $752,000 -- $430 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $378,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $302,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 249302

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: STOC-000212-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.