NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Marvin Gardens Bloomington, IL 61701

Estimated Value: $278,000 - $283,179

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,659 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2025

Last sale price $276,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,050 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2025

Very nice cul-de-sac location, granite C-tops, lots of tile, laminate & wood. Upgrades thruout, open kit & fam rm, skylites, whl hse fan, 16x16 deck w/natural gas grill hookup, wonderful backyard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Troutman

BHHS Central Illinois, REALTORS License #475135036 Listed on: 03/11/2025

BHHS Central Illinois, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Kuykendall

HomeSmart Realty Group Illinois License #475178937

HomeSmart Realty Group Illinois

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,139

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 63x105

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,659 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,139

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

6,621 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Park Place
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1659
  • Other Equipment: Fan-Whole House
  • Room Type: Family Room, Other Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2459
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2544
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakdale Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community West High Schoo
  • Middle/Junior School: Parkside Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 63X105
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6139
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2025
Sold by
Schimelpfenig Steven K and Schimelpfenig Virginia L
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$276,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
4.15%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$280,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.36%
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Outstanding Balance
$6,335
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,710

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2021
Sold by
Schimelpfenig Steven K
Bought by
Robbins Ryan and Robbins Amelia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Alsader Asad M
Bought by
Schrimelpfenig Steven K and Schrimelpfenig Virginia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,600
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Poleyquiva Brock $276,000 Mclean County Title
Robbins Ryan -- None Listed On Document
Schrimelpfenig Steven K $177,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Poleyquiva Brock $7,500
Open Poleyquiva Brock $259,000
Previous Owner Schrimelpfenig Steven K $141,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Sold $276,000 +4.2% $166 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Sale $265,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,680 $87,134 $14,738 $72,396
2024 $5,440 $82,726 $13,992 $68,734
2022 $5,440 $61,565 $10,413 $51,152
2021 $5,366 $60,022 $10,152 $49,870
2020 $5,197 $58,048 $9,818 $48,230
2019 $5,028 $58,048 $9,818 $48,230
2018 $5,023 $58,048 $9,818 $48,230
2017 $4,819 $58,048 $9,818 $48,230
2016 $4,309 $58,048 $9,818 $48,230
2015 $4,246 $57,280 $9,688 $47,592
2014 $4,199 $57,280 $9,688 $47,592
2013 -- $56,157 $9,498 $46,659
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12276233

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-32-104-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.