$432,500
SOLD APR 21, 2026

9 Overlook Dr Chillicothe, OH 45601

5 Beds
6 Baths
3,279 Sq Ft
0.73 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$132 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

128 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.73 Acre Lot
  • Great Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover this rare mid-century modern home tucked on a quiet cul-de-sac with beautiful sunset views. Sitting on a .73-acre lot, 9 Overlook Drive offers over 3,200 sq ft of living space and striking architectural lines. The foyer features floor-to-ceiling windows and an open staircase leading to the second floor, where you'll find five bedrooms, including a spacious en suite, plus two additional full baths. The main level provides three living areas, including one with a wet bar, a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, and a beamed ceiling. A formal dining room, eat-in kitchen, and den/office complete the first floor. Enjoy the screened-in porch overlooking the backyard. Roof is less than 10 years old; home offers zoned heating with two newer furnaces. A standout home offering timeless design and incredible space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Benson

Dwell Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: 7408516332 License #2019007129 Listed on: 12/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Carnes

ERA Martin & Associates (C) License #180825

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,824

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 31,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,279 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Chillicothe Csd Elementary And Middle School
  • Chillicothe Csd High School

Utilities

  • Whole House Fan
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Hesswood Hills Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 305113011000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,824

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.73
  • Lot Size: 134 x 237
  • Subdivision Name: Hesswood Hills
  • Directions: Travel West on Western Avenue. Left on Plyley's Lane. Right on Nelson Drive. Right on Applewood Drive. Right on Timberlane Drive. Left on Overlook Drive. Home on right, sign is posted.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • RoomBathroom4Level: Upper
  • NAV60_sys_Coming_Soon: 2025-12-11T14:03:02.000Z
  • Attribution Contact: 7408516332
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Built-In Range, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Block, Full, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Natural Woodwork, Family Room, Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Office, Dining Room, Great Room, Bath, Living Room, 1/2 Bath
  • Living Area: 3279
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring(Carpet)
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Office Level: Main
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Covered
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Attached, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable/DSL
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chillicothe CSD
  • High School: Chillicothe CSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chillicothe CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31798.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 305113011000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4823.78
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
Sold by
Patrick Brock and Sue B Brock Revocable Living Trust
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$432,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-3.89%
Views
255

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.55%
Original Mortgage
$410,875
Outstanding Balance
$410,875
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$33,774

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Brock Sue B
Bought by
Brock Sue and Sue Brock 1998 Revocable Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $432,500 Benson-Motes Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $410,875 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $432,500 -3.9% $132 / Sq Ft
12/13/2025 12/13/25 For Sale $450,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,149 $113,890 $20,640 $93,250
2023 $4,242 $113,890 $20,640 $93,250
2022 $4,266 $113,890 $20,640 $93,250
2021 $4,702 $110,330 $20,640 $89,690
2020 $4,701 $110,330 $20,640 $89,690
2019 $4,705 $110,330 $20,640 $89,690
2018 $5,053 $112,100 $20,640 $91,460
2017 $5,439 $112,100 $20,640 $91,460
2016 $5,386 $112,100 $20,640 $91,460
2015 $5,237 $106,930 $20,640 $86,290
2014 $5,124 $106,930 $20,640 $86,290
2013 $5,130 $106,930 $20,640 $86,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 198982

APN: 30-51-13-011.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.