9 Russell St Cambridge, MA 02140
North Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,573,000 - $2,687,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,718
Sq Ft
$968/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Russell St, Cambridge, MA 02140 and is currently estimated at $2,630,398, approximately $967 per square foot. 9 Russell St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Montessori School, and Cambridge Friends School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2010
Sold by
Chow Eileen
Bought by
Yoda Tomiko and Guzelderre Guven
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$209,745
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,420,653
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Honig Adam C
Bought by
Chow Eileen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,650
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2000
Sold by
Hess Christopher M and Aliber Jennifer
Bought by
Honig Adam C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1993
Sold by
Neilan Bonnie A
Bought by
Hess Christopher M and Aliber Jennifer
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1991
Sold by
Stein Elizabeth A and Leib Thomas J
Bought by
Wells Margaret E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yoda Tomiko | $1,166,500 | -- | |
| Chow Eileen | $1,145,000 | -- | |
| Honig Adam C | $827,500 | -- | |
| Hess Christopher M | $375,000 | -- | |
| Wells Margaret E | $290,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yoda Tomiko | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chow Eileen | $359,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Wells Margaret E | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wells Margaret E | $662,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,674 | $2,310,800 | $836,400 | $1,474,400 |
| 2024 | $15,210 | $2,569,200 | $871,900 | $1,697,300 |
| 2023 | $13,829 | $2,359,900 | $891,600 | $1,468,300 |
| 2022 | $12,607 | $2,129,500 | $843,800 | $1,285,700 |
| 2021 | $11,588 | $1,980,800 | $825,800 | $1,155,000 |
| 2020 | $10,998 | $1,912,700 | $817,600 | $1,095,100 |
| 2019 | $10,156 | $1,709,800 | $709,400 | $1,000,400 |
| 2018 | $10,140 | $1,612,100 | $657,100 | $955,000 |
| 2017 | $9,868 | $1,520,500 | $627,200 | $893,300 |
| 2016 | $9,491 | $1,357,800 | $541,300 | $816,500 |
| 2015 | $9,041 | $1,156,100 | $425,600 | $730,500 |
| 2014 | $9,012 | $1,075,400 | $354,700 | $720,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map