9 Smith St Poquoson, VA 23662
Poquoson West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $313,609 - $363,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Smith St, Poquoson, VA 23662 and is currently estimated at $328,402, approximately $273 per square foot. 9 Smith St is a home located in Poquoson City with nearby schools including Emmanuel Lutheran School and Summit Christian Academy - Upper School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Southall David S
Bought by
Backus Elijah F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,720
Outstanding Balance
$178,860
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$149,542
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2003
Sold by
Copeland C E
Bought by
Southall David
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backus Elijah F | $277,000 | -- | |
| Southall David | $163,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Backus Elijah F | $272,720 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,320 | $291,200 | $126,600 | $164,600 |
| 2024 | $3,246 | $284,700 | $110,300 | $174,400 |
| 2023 | $3,160 | $284,700 | $110,300 | $174,400 |
| 2022 | $2,869 | $253,900 | $110,300 | $143,600 |
| 2021 | $2,869 | $253,900 | $110,300 | $143,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $232,400 | $110,300 | $122,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $232,400 | $110,300 | $122,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $225,200 | $110,300 | $114,900 |
| 2017 | -- | $218,000 | $110,300 | $107,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $218,000 | $110,300 | $107,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $218,000 | $110,300 | $107,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $218,000 | $110,300 | $107,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map