9 Third St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $76,000 - $255,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
784
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Third St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $166,146, approximately $211 per square foot. 9 Third St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including North Canton Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Ligon William E
Bought by
Ligon William E and Ligon Robert E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2010
Sold by
Ligon Gerald W and Ligon Linda
Bought by
Ligon William E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ligon William E | -- | None Available | |
| Ligon William E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $58,800 | $17,400 | $41,400 |
| 2024 | $5 | $58,800 | $17,400 | $41,400 |
| 2023 | $482 | $58,800 | $17,400 | $41,400 |
| 2022 | $474 | $58,800 | $17,400 | $41,400 |
| 2021 | $474 | $58,800 | $17,400 | $41,400 |
| 2020 | $433 | $46,900 | $13,700 | $33,200 |
| 2019 | $438 | $46,900 | $13,700 | $33,200 |
| 2018 | $438 | $46,900 | $13,700 | $33,200 |
| 2017 | $438 | $46,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $489 | $57,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $435 | $57,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $403 | $57,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map