9 Thompson Ave Oak Bluffs, MA 02557
Oak Bluffs NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,345,000 - $1,685,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,828
Sq Ft
$824/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Thompson Ave, Oak Bluffs, MA 02557 and is currently estimated at $1,506,677, approximately $824 per square foot. 9 Thompson Ave is a home with nearby schools including Oak Bluffs Elementary School, Martha's Vineyard Regional High School, and Vineyard Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2010
Sold by
Shapiro Ethan W and Shapiro Tracy E
Bought by
Shapiro Tracy E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Bankers Tr Co Of Ca
Bought by
Shapiro Ethan W and Shapiro Tracy E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1991
Sold by
Hakey Douglas W
Bought by
Ansara Peter M and Ansara Sandra R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
8.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shapiro Tracy E | -- | -- | |
| Shapiro Ethan W | $415,000 | -- | |
| Deutsche Bank Ntnl T | $541,297 | -- | |
| Ansara Peter M | $153,315 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ansara Peter M | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ansara Peter M | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,898 | $1,366,000 | $849,900 | $516,100 |
| 2024 | $6,987 | $1,335,900 | $817,800 | $518,100 |
| 2023 | $6,935 | $1,313,400 | $794,600 | $518,800 |
| 2022 | $6,696 | $986,100 | $598,500 | $387,600 |
| 2021 | $5,710 | $774,700 | $438,800 | $335,900 |
| 2020 | $5,425 | $729,200 | $417,900 | $311,300 |
| 2019 | $5,445 | $708,000 | $402,800 | $305,200 |
| 2018 | $5,360 | $684,500 | $378,900 | $305,600 |
| 2017 | $5,525 | $677,900 | $410,500 | $267,400 |
| 2016 | $5,113 | $630,500 | $402,000 | $228,500 |
| 2015 | $5,047 | $634,100 | $423,200 | $210,900 |
| 2014 | $4,906 | $628,200 | $413,900 | $214,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map