NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Water St Matawan, NJ 07747

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $523,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2024

Last sale price $399,000 $319 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,084 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

GREAT COUNTRY STYLE HOME IN GREAT LOCATION - NOT IN A FLOOD ZONE - THIS SHORE TYPE COLONIAL WITH OPEN FRONT PORCH - LARGE LIVING ROOM - NEWER BRIGHT WHITE KITCHEN W/ SOLID GRANITE COUNTERS AND STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES - NEWER ROOF - OFFERING 3 BEDROOM - 2 BATHS - CENTRAL AIR - NEW FRENCH DRAIN WAS JUST INSTALLED - OFF STREET PARKING - WALKING DISTANCE TO MASS TRANSIT AND DOWNTOWN MATAWAN - GREAT HOUSE IN A GREAT AREA

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vincent Alu

Lighthouse Realty of NJ, LLC License #0017779 Listed on: 07/23/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Hayes

Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Beach License #0341692

Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Beach

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,764

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 5,140

Home Design

  • Custom Home
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 67x160x141x93

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: washer & dryer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-00034-0000-00002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,764

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

5,140 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Farm House, Custom, Victorian, Colonial
  • Reso Interior Features: Sliding Door
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 351.2
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • Interior Sliding Door: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 67X160X141X93
  • Kitchen Newer: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Exterior Porch - Open: Yes
  • Kitchen GraniteStone Counter: Yes
  • Parking Unpaved: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bilco Style Doors, Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air, Baseboard

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 67X160X141X93
  • Parcel #: 01-00034-0000-00002

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6764.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2024
Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
Maria Hayes
Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Beach
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-9.11%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$468,817

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,817
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.43%
Original Mortgage
$387,000
Outstanding Balance
$380,848
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,969

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2024
Closed on
Jun 26, 2024
Maria Hayes
Diane Turton, Realtors-Point Pleasant Beach
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-9.11%
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$387,000
Outstanding Balance
$380,848
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,969

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2020
Sold by
Horn Susan A and Peck Susan A
Bought by
American Craftsman Nj Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2020
Sold by
Township Of Matawan and Township Of Aberdeen
Bought by
Peck Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Fink Peter
Bought by
Hom Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,000
Interest Rate
5.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Casey $399,000 Old Republic National Title In
Miller Casey $399,000 Old Republic National Title In
American Craftsman Nj Llc $200,000 Old Republic National Title
American Craftsman Nj Llc $200,000 None Listed On Document
Peck Susan -- New Title Company Name
Hom Susan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Casey $387,000
Closed Miller Casey $387,000
Previous Owner American Craftsman Nj Llc $212,000
Previous Owner Hom Susan $89,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Sold $399,000 -9.1% $319 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Sale $439,000 0.0% $351 / Sq Ft
06/10/2024 06/10/24 Off Market $439,000 -- --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2024 05/09/24 For Sale $439,000 -- $351 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,968 $391,000 $244,000 $147,000
2024 $6,764 $344,800 $200,500 $144,300
2023 $6,764 $316,200 $195,100 $121,100
2022 $5,925 $206,400 $91,100 $115,300
2021 $5,925 $219,200 $116,600 $102,600
2020 $6,315 $232,700 $132,400 $100,300
2019 $6,521 $233,400 $133,700 $99,700
2018 $6,374 $228,700 $133,700 $95,000
2017 $6,513 $237,000 $145,700 $91,300
2016 $6,285 $238,700 $149,700 $89,000
2015 $6,347 $231,400 $144,700 $86,700
2014 $6,211 $230,900 $144,700 $86,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22412799

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 01-00034-0000-00002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.