9 Winthrop St Worcester, MA 01604
Union HIll NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,715/month
About This Home
This recently renovated three family property features extensive interior upgrades across all units, including brand-new kitchens, modern bathrooms, updated flooring, and a full suite of new appliances. The building is serviced by separate utilities for each unit, allowing tenants to manage their own electricity costs, and is connected to public water and sewer systems. Functional amenities include an unfinished basement providing ample storage space, in-unit washer and dryer for Unit 1, and additional coin-operated laundry machines in the basement for general use. For exterior utility, the site offers significant parking potential for 6+ cars on its paved surfaces, a high value asset in this high-demand area. Unit 3 is currently delivered vacant to accommodate a primary residency loan, though it previously commanded a monthly rent of $2,000.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,328
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Lot Details
- 2,998 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Triplex
Interior Spaces
- 2,999 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Unfinished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 9 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Car Parking Spaces
- Driveway
- 3 Open Parking Spaces
Community Details
- 3 Units
- Net Operating Income $60,600
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4542759
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,097 | $386,400 | $52,600 | $333,800 |
| 2024 | $4,956 | $360,400 | $52,600 | $307,800 |
| 2023 | $4,539 | $316,500 | $42,200 | $274,300 |
| 2022 | $4,093 | $269,100 | $33,800 | $235,300 |
| 2021 | $2,851 | $175,100 | $27,000 | $148,100 |
| 2020 | $2,671 | $157,100 | $27,100 | $130,000 |
| 2019 | $2,822 | $156,800 | $26,800 | $130,000 |
| 2018 | $2,863 | $151,400 | $26,800 | $124,600 |
| 2017 | $2,710 | $141,000 | $26,800 | $114,200 |
| 2016 | $2,702 | $131,100 | $22,300 | $108,800 |
| 2015 | $2,631 | $131,100 | $22,300 | $108,800 |
| 2014 | $2,562 | $131,100 | $22,300 | $108,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $799,999 | -- | $267 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73516935
APN: WORC-000005-000037-000023A
- 70 Arlington St Unit 3
- 4 Vernon Terrace Unit 3
- 4 Vernon Terrace Unit 2
- 85 Seymour St Unit 1
- 42 Dorchester St Unit 3
- 91 Providence St Unit Spacious 3 bedroom unit
- 123 Endicott St Unit 2
- 70 Seymour St
- 70 Seymour St
- 5 Sterling St Unit 1
- 2 Hillside St Unit 3
- 77 Fox St Unit 2
- 26 Sterling St
- 131 Providence St Unit 2
- 125 Vernon St Unit C
- 6 Euclid Ave Unit 3
- 91 Perry Ave Unit 3
- 61 Providence St Unit 2
- 48 Windham St Unit 3
- 7 Jones St Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.