NOT LISTED FOR SALE

90 Hackett St Lewiston, ME 04240

Estimated Value: $271,850 - $354,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,638 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2022

Last sale price $205,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,979 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is near shops

About This Home

As of July 2022

**Property Listing: 90 Hackett St**

This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers 965 square feet of living space. The living room provides a comfortable area for relaxation, while the bedrooms are designed for privacy and rest. The bathroom features standard fixtures and is conveniently located. The property includes amenities such as smoke-free living, storage options, and washer/dryer hookups for added convenience. Parking is available for up to two vehicles in a recently paved driveway.

The exterior of the home is well-maintained, providing a welcoming atmosphere. This rental is available at a competitive price, making it an attractive option for potential renters. For further information or to schedule a viewing, please contact us directly.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Letourneau

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Email: ginaletourneau@masiello.com Listed on: 06/23/2022

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Sierra Lemieux

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Email: ginaletourneau@masiello.com

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Morgan

Maine Real Estate Pros

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,761

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • 2,638 Sq Ft Home

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Stove
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Property is near shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 82
  • Assessor Parcel Number LEWI-000176-000000-000082

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $9,999

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,761

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-782-8311
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2638.0
  • Architectural Style: Duplex, Other Style
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Attribution Contact: ginaletourneau@masiello.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 73.92
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.11
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2638.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Natural: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Property Information:Number of Units: 2
  • Income Expenses Operating Expenses: 9999.0
  • Style:Duplex: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - At Street: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Roof:Flat: Yes
  • Roof:TarGravel: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Owned by the same family for 97 years, this 2-unit home is ready to switch hands. Each of the units features 3 large bedrooms, 1 bathroom, large eat in kitchen, formal dining room, living room, and private porches/balconies, and storage room off the hallway. The details of time decorate each unit, including : built in dining room hutches, hardwood flooring, original wood trim and molding, french doors, 1 claw foot tub, kitchen cabinets reaching the ceiling, and stained glass windows. You will see this building was loved over the years. With a few upgrades, this could be an incredible investment or lovely owner-occupy rental. Contact Sierra Lemieux 207-376-7255 with all inquiries and offers.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Other, Laminate
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Flat, Tar/Gravel

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, Off Street

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: LEWI-000176-000000-000082
  • Zoning: NCA

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Operating Expense: 9999.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2761.0
  • Tax Lot: 82
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
Sold by
Berry Elaine L
Bought by
Theberge Stephen C
Seller's Agent
Gina Letourneau
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Morgan
Maine Real Estate Pros
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5.13%
Current Estimated Value
$316,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.95%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Theberge Stephen C $205,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Off Market $1,800 -- --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Sold $205,000 +5.1% $78 / Sq Ft
06/28/2022 06/28/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $195,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,498 $106,700 $15,360 $91,340
2024 $3,390 $106,700 $15,360 $91,340
2023 $3,201 $106,700 $15,360 $91,340
2022 $2,784 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2021 $2,760 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2020 $2,800 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2019 $2,824 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2018 $2,800 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2017 $2,737 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2016 $2,690 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2015 $2,674 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2014 $2,597 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
2013 $2,583 $97,680 $15,360 $82,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1533616

Maine Listings

APN: LEWI-000176-000000-000082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.