NOT LISTED FOR SALE

90 Huron Trail Oliverea, NY 12410

Estimated Value: $630,567 - $752,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,725 Sq Ft
$390/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $668,000 $387 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,070 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Cozy, light-filled, mountainside cabin with CATHEDRAL CEILINGS and exposed WOOD BEAMS in coveted Big Indian Mountain Association available for the first time in decades. Perched high over the Elk Bushkill Creek with a cool spot to dip in Summer, this 3 bed 2 bath cabin has an additional 2 bedrooms on lower level (separate entrances). Original woodwork inside and out- lovingly maintained. Note: Many updates have been made to this charming cabin since purchase: roof, large deck, septic, skylights, French doors leading to massive screened in porch (large enough to be another living, dining area with a another full outdoor fireplace). Outside you'll find mature landscaping in your native garden complete with Catskills bluestone steps, fire pit and private path. Just a stone's throw to the sweet hamlet of Phoenicia, an Ulster County gem known for hiking, fly-fishing, vintage boutiques and culinary hotspots like Peekamoose, Phoenicia Diner, Bettina, and Shandaken Inn. Belleayre and Hunter Mountains are just minutes away for year round outdoor activities. OR stay in with a roaring fire in the double sided floor to ceiling fieldstone FIREPLACE on a cozy fall or winter evening. Walk to Urban Cowboy Lodge and Ralph's Bar and Bowling both just 5 minutes down the road, plus access to several wonderful year round farmer's markets. . Must see in person to experience this magical getaway. Private but not isolated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Gianas

The Machree Group, LLC License #10401266073 Listed on: 08/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Gianas

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,267

Year Built

  • Built in 1934

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

HOA Fees

  • $102 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cabin

Interior Spaces

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Mountain Views
  • Partial Basement

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Linoleum

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 23.6-1-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,267

Year Built

Built in 1934

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

HOA Fees

$102 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1934
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8
  • View Type:Pond View: Mountain(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-679-1237
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1725.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R3
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1413.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Tennis Court(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1219.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onteora Central School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34848.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 23.6-1-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4267.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2025
Closed on
Nov 17, 2025
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$668,000
Premium/Discount to List
$118,000
21.45%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$672,142

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,142
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.32%
Original Mortgage
$534,400
Outstanding Balance
$531,882
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,260

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1999
Sold by
Flood Andrew J and Flood Anna
Bought by
Stroup Robert H and Coleman Elizabeth J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hubschmann Chris $668,000 --
Stroup Robert H $168,000 --
Flood Andrew $106,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hubschmann Chris $534,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $668,000 +21.5% $387 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Sale $550,000 -- $319 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,611 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2024 $4,267 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2023 $4,389 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2022 $4,483 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2021 $4,483 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2020 $4,444 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2019 $4,135 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2018 $4,321 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2017 $4,274 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2016 $4,224 $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2015 -- $49,300 $6,000 $43,300
2014 -- $45,300 $6,000 $39,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20253816

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 5000-023.006-0001-002.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.