$2,410,000
SOLD MAR 10, 2026

90 Ocean Vista Newport Beach, CA 92660

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,424 Sq Ft
2.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2026

$994 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

62 on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Spa
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Abraham Lincoln Elementary School Rated A
  • Panoramic View
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome Home! Completely Remodeled, Located on the Golf Course, Sea Island Newport Beach! Experience modern coastal living in this beautifully remodeled Upper Unit, single-level home located directly on the 14th hole of the prestigious Newport Beach Country Club golf course. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, including fresh new paint, all new flooring, a stunning brand-new kitchen, and fully remodeled bathrooms. The home’s open layout is filled with natural light and showcases breathtaking golf course views, creating the perfect blend of elegance and comfort. Whether you’re entertaining in the spacious living areas or relaxing on the private patio with the Remote electronic Shade system overlooking the greens, this property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy luxury living. This property is situated in the heart of Newport Beach, moments away from the beach's best restaurants, shopping, freeways, and airports. Sea Island community amenities include a 24-hour guarded gate, tennis courts, pools + spas, and a newly remodeled clubhouse. Do not miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amir Hoss

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Brokerage Phone: 949-338-0707 License #01961651 Listed on: 12/19/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Co-Listed By

Mehdi Khosh

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Brokerage Phone: 949-338-0707 License #00892388

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $1,180 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,424 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Tax Tract Number 9676
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93963460
  • $389 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 132 Units
  • Island Lagoon Div Assoc Association, Phone Number (714) 574-7755

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Controlled Access
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,180 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Gated with Attendant, 24 Hour Security, Smoke Detector(s), Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Automatic Gate
  • Subdivision Name Other: Sea Island - Lusk (SILK)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93963460
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2424.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Stone, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 994.22
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Laundry, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Association, Community
  • Window Features: Roller Shields
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Quartz Counters, Exhaust Fan(s), Main Floor Full Bath, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Bathtub, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Awning(s)
  • View: Trees/Woods, City Lights, Golf Course, Panoramic
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Available, Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Guard, Tennis Court(s), Pool, Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Spa/Hot Tub, Security
  • Association Fee: 1180.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Island Lagoon Div Assoc
  • Phone: 714-574-7755
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Storm Drains
  • Association Management: Island Lagoon Div Assoc

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 119838.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.7511

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 119838.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 132
  • Number Of Units Total: 132

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 630.08
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Tract Number: 9676
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 389.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2025
Closed on
Feb 24, 2026
List Price
$2,495,000
Sold Price
$2,410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,000
-3.41%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.95%
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$478,592

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2022
Closed on
May 19, 2022
Sold by
Lafever Michael and Lafever Jacqueline
Bought by
Lafever 2022 Revocable Trust and Lafever
Seller's Agent
Amir Hoss
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Buyer's Agent
GENI ADDICOTT
Coldwell Banker Top Team
Sold Price
$6,950

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2021
Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$1,995,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $2,410,000 First American Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $1,995,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $500,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,000,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Sold $2,410,000 -3.4% $994 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2025 12/19/25 For Sale $2,495,000 0.0% $1,029 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Rented $6,950 0.0% --
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Under Contract -- -- --
06/16/2022 06/16/22 For Rent $6,950 0.0% --
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Off Market $6,950 -- --
12/27/2021 12/27/21 Sold $1,995,000 0.0% $823 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2021 12/08/21 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $823 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,228 $2,117,109 $1,808,302 $308,807
2024 $22,228 $2,075,598 $1,772,846 $302,752
2023 $21,707 $2,034,900 $1,738,084 $296,816
2022 $21,347 $1,995,000 $1,704,003 $290,997
2021 $8,360 $767,376 $474,904 $292,472
2020 $8,279 $759,508 $470,034 $289,474
2019 $8,111 $744,616 $460,817 $283,799
2018 $7,950 $730,016 $451,781 $278,235
2017 $7,809 $715,702 $442,922 $272,780
2016 $7,634 $701,669 $434,237 $267,432
2015 $7,560 $691,130 $427,715 $263,415
2014 $7,381 $677,592 $419,336 $258,256

MLS Number: NP25278140

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 939-634-60

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.