$895,000

90 Riggs Rd Westcliffe, CO 81252

Estimated payment $5,111/month

Total Views 647
4 Beds
3 Baths
4,010 Sq Ft
$223 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 35.2 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

Experience true Colorado mountain living in this custom-built 4 bed, 3 bath home offering 4,010 sq ft on 35 acres just 12 miles from Westcliffe. Set in a serene location, this property captures sweeping views of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains and Wet Mountain Valley, with BLM access less than a mile away for riding, hiking, and fishing along Grape Creek. Inside, an open-concept layout is highlighted by a dramatic wall of windows filling the great room with natural light and endless mountain scenery. The main level features a spacious primary suite with ensuite bath, an additional bedroom or office, and a second full bath. A loft provides flexible space for work or relaxation. The finished walkout basement includes two more bedrooms, a full bath, and large flex areas ideal for a second living space, gym, or media room. An oversized 2-car detached garage offers ample storage. New Septic tank and infiltrators installed in 2025. Located in a designated Dark Sky Community by DeWeese Reservoir, enjoy year-round recreation and unmatched stargazing. Explore high mountain lakes, pristine streams, and even venture across the divide to the Great Sand Dunes. This is one you must see in Person.

Listing Agent

Michelle Higgins

HomeSmart Preferred Realty Brokerage Email: realtormichelle082@gmail.com,719-989-0165 License #100098893 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,694

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 35.2 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Secluded Lot
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Front Porch

Schools

  • Custer County Elementary And Middle School
  • Custer County High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 110 Volts
  • Propane
  • Well
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance
  • Bull Domingo Association
  • Bull Domingo Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,694

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

35.2 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2148
  • Exclusions: n/a
  • Living Area: 4010
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: From Westcliff Main St. Turn right onto CO-69, Turn right onto Copper Gulch Rd 3.3 mi Continue on Oak Grove Cir. Turn right onto Oak Grove Cir 3.2 mi Turn right onto Black Cloud Cir 1.5 mi Turn right onto Mitchell Mountain Rd, Turn left at Riggs Rd. House will be on the Left, there is no sign
  • SubdivisionName: Bull Domingo
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1862
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Shared Drive
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Water Source: Well
  • Electric: 110V

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Road Maintenance
  • Association Name: Bull Domingo
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 30
  • Phone: n/a
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 360.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 360.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Custer County

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 11
  • Lot Size Acres: 35.2
  • Building Area Total: 4010
  • Lot Features: Many Trees, Mountainous, Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1533312

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3693.72

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,694 $54,650 $0 $0
2024 $3,634 $61,360 $0 $0
2023 $3,634 $61,360 $0 $0
2022 $2,442 $37,910 $1,400 $36,510
2021 $2,505 $37,910 $1,400 $36,510
2020 $1,669 $32,720 $1,390 $31,330
2019 $1,660 $32,720 $1,390 $31,330
2018 $1,438 $29,220 $980 $28,240
2017 $1,394 $29,024 $785 $28,239
2016 $1,512 $32,810 $1,040 $31,770
2015 -- $409,980 $10,835 $399,145
2012 $1,966 $410,600 $730 $409,870
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $895,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $559,286 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4284852

REcolorado®

APN: 0010033412

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.