900 E 17th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $62,000 - $158,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,776
Sq Ft
$55/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 900 E 17th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $98,150, approximately $55 per square foot. 900 E 17th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2017
Sold by
Speuce Gijeon D
Bought by
Moore Michael K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2016
Sold by
Donnell Brooks and Donnell Patricia
Bought by
Spence Gijeon D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Michael K | -- | None Available | |
| Spence Gijeon D | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,936 | $84,600 | $8,300 | $76,300 |
| 2024 | $6,445 | $77,600 | $8,300 | $69,300 |
| 2023 | $1,286 | $73,100 | $8,300 | $64,800 |
| 2022 | $1,286 | $50,200 | $5,500 | $44,700 |
| 2021 | $1,209 | $47,200 | $5,500 | $41,700 |
| 2020 | $1,189 | $46,400 | $5,500 | $40,900 |
| 2019 | $1,068 | $47,100 | $5,200 | $41,900 |
| 2018 | $1,156 | $50,100 | $5,500 | $44,600 |
| 2017 | $1,156 | $50,700 | $5,500 | $45,200 |
| 2016 | $1,185 | $52,800 | $5,500 | $47,300 |
| 2014 | $1,598 | $68,300 | $6,700 | $61,600 |
| 2013 | $690 | $65,500 | $6,700 | $58,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map