900 S 2nd St Springfield, IL 62704
Old Aristocracy Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $58,000 - $120,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
3,703
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 900 S 2nd St, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $93,160. 900 S 2nd St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
Sold by
Mcdermott James H and Mcdermott Annette P
Bought by
James H Mcdermott Trust and Annette P Mcdermott Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2002
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James H Mcdermott Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,961 | $23,352 | $3,341 | $20,011 |
| 2023 | $1,886 | $21,330 | $3,052 | $18,278 |
| 2022 | $1,813 | $20,233 | $2,895 | $17,338 |
| 2021 | $1,753 | $19,476 | $2,787 | $16,689 |
| 2020 | $1,718 | $19,505 | $2,791 | $16,714 |
| 2019 | $1,686 | $19,437 | $2,781 | $16,656 |
| 2018 | $1,818 | $21,517 | $2,767 | $18,750 |
| 2017 | $1,780 | $21,239 | $2,731 | $18,508 |
| 2016 | $1,745 | $20,929 | $2,691 | $18,238 |
| 2015 | $1,729 | $20,679 | $2,659 | $18,020 |
| 2014 | $1,703 | $20,546 | $2,642 | $17,904 |
| 2013 | $1,753 | $21,632 | $2,642 | $18,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map