NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $246,155

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2024

Last sale price $249,500 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,547 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Come visit this spacious, all-brick End of Group townhouse located on a large, corner lot in the Chinquapin Park neighborhood. This three bedroom, one and a half bath home (1/2 bath on main level) has been freshly painted throughout and all of the hardwood flooring has been beautifully refinished. Enjoy the comforts of a wood-burning fireplace for chilly evenings and central air-conditioning in the summer. This home is bright and sunny with north, east and westerly views. Kitchen is updated with modern appliances. Head upstairs (using the chair-lift, if necessary - and can be removed, if desired), where you will find three bedrooms and a renovated bathroom with a "home spa" shower. Also, you have extra storage in the attic with a convenient pull-down staircase. Windows have been replaced throughout this home, and there is decorative lighting to be savored. This home has a partially finished basement with tile flooring, a wall of built-ins and access to your backyard and patio. Enjoy the lower level family room with full size windows overlooking the garden. Heck, there is even a piano for you to play, if you like. The washer/dryer is also located in the unfinished portion of the basement with a sump-pump. If you enjoy the outdoors, there's lots to enjoy here ... even a wooden porch swing! The outside space is a garden oasis. Make an appointment to see this home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Maher

(443) 708-7074 ken.maher@monumentsothebysrealty.com Monument Sotheby's International Realty License #502482 Listed on: 10/31/2024

Co-Listed By

Loury Davis-Hebb

(443) 708-7074 loury@verizon.net Monument Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Burrill

(410) 670-9100 jessi@dreamhome.email EXIT Preferred Realty, LLC License #647787

EXIT Preferred Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,021

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • Landscaped
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Ground Rent of $120 semi-annually

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Chinquapin Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 611A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0327565138A611A

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,021

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Chairlift, Mobility Improvements, Roll-In Shower
  • Ownership: Ground Rent
  • Inclusions: Piano in lower level, if desired and chairlift, if desired. Otherwise sellers will remove either or both.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-11-01
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Partially Finished, Rear Entrance, Shelving, Sump Pump, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1980
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1620
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 189.02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 300
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 360
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 660
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Alley, On Street, Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner, Front Yard, Landscaping, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning: R-5
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Amt: 120.00
  • Ground Rent Exists: Yes
  • Ground Rent Pymnt Freq: Semi-Annually
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4021.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0327565138A611A
  • Tax Lot: 611A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Income Expense List: Annual Ground Rent

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2024
Closed on
Dec 16, 2024
Sold by
Arnoult Philip F and Arnoult Van Pelt
Bought by
Williams Keyaira Danielle and Canady Christine
Seller's Agent
Ken Maher
Monument Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Burrill
EXIT Preferred Realty, LLC
List Price
$249,500
Sold Price
$249,500
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$235,078

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,422
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.16%
Original Mortgage
$244,980
Outstanding Balance
$243,061
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$7,983

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Keyaira Danielle $249,500 Fidelity National Title
Williams Keyaira Danielle $249,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Keyaira Danielle $244,980
Closed Williams Keyaira Danielle $244,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Sold $249,500 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 For Sale $249,500 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,531 $178,767 -- --
2024 $3,531 $170,400 $30,000 $140,400
2023 $3,761 $162,667 $0 $0
2022 $3,226 $154,933 $0 $0
2021 $3,474 $147,200 $30,000 $117,200
2020 $3,039 $142,833 $0 $0
2019 $2,915 $138,467 $0 $0
2018 $2,877 $134,100 $30,000 $104,100
2017 $2,791 $130,067 $0 $0
2016 $2,435 $126,033 $0 $0
2015 $2,435 $122,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,435 $122,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2144680

Bright MLS

APN: 5138A-611A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.