NOT LISTED FOR SALE

901 Wild Basin Ledge Austin, TX 78746

Estimated Value: $3,242,000 - $4,253,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,272 Sq Ft
$1,151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2024

Current estimated payment $24,150 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a creek
  • Panoramic View
  • 3.01 Acre Lot
  • Eanes Elementary School Rated A+
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Wild Basin Wilderness Preserve

About This Home

As of July 2024

Big Drop, Bigger Opportunity. 901 Wild Basin Ledge is among the most private and serene estates in all of West Austin. Tucked away at the end of Wild Basin Ledge in West Lake Hills, the lush grounds span TWO distinct homesites on 3+ acres and is hugged on four sides by the Wild Basin Wilderness Preserve and the Balcones Canyonlands Preserve. The 3+ acres lives like hundreds! The property strikes the perfect balance between the quiet serenity of country living & the urban appeal of vibrant downtown Austin - a 15-minute drive. El Rincon del Riachuelo enjoys easy access to sought-after West Lake Hills and Eanes ISD, retail centers, and iconic Austin eateries. Upon entering the privacy gate, a wet-weather creek welcomes you into this secluded paradise with multiple outdoor dining areas, spacious walkable grounds, & ideal serene meditation spots. Winding pathways lead you through lush native landscapes, towering shade trees, and the seasonal sounds of Bee Creek. A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity awaits those seeking a private compound and ability to reconnect with the sights and sounds of nature.
The existing residence, a well-maintained recently updated 5-bedroom/4-bath home, rests under a canopy of trees on one of the two home sites. The main floor exudes warmth with its incorporation of natural elements reflective of the setting and features expansive windows that showcase the surrounding hills and verdant trees. This same stunning scenery graces the open kitchen and dining areas, creating a terrarium-like living experience. This property celebrates the rich history of its stewardship, as only two families in over 60 years have called El Rincon home. The grounds have been lovingly cultivated to promote native species. The surrounding Wild Basin Wilderness Preserve is a sanctuary for native Texas Hill Country habitat where you can explore miles of scenic trails and partake in bird watching. This property is a true refuge offering an exclusive and harmonious lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clayton Bullock

Moreland Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 480-0848 License #0512001 Listed on: 03/08/2024

Moreland Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Murrell

JBGoodwin REALTORS WL License #0523047

JBGoodwin REALTORS WL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,862

Year Built

  • Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3.01 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,272 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01182705080000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,862

Year Built

Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From Mopac take Bee Caves Rd, Turn Right onto Westlake Dr, Turn left onto The High Rd, Slight left to stay on The High Rd,Turn left on Wild Basin Ledge. House is on the left
  • Disclosures: MUD, Seller Disclosure, See Remarks
  • Fencing: Fenced, Gate, Partial
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3272
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 480-0848
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 480-0848
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: Yes
  • Estimated Taxes: 38065.11
  • FEMA Flood Plain: Partial
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 32.54
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1301.96
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.78
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 34.00
  • List Price By Living Area: 1360.02
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.82
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Unit Style: No Adjoining Neighbor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Creek/Stream, Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt, Pool, Trees/Woods, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Excellent
  • Security Features: Fire Alarm
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Inside

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Outdoor Grill, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Water Body Name: See Remarks
  • Waterfront Features: Creek, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Electric Gate, Off Street, Storage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: MUD, Public, See Remarks
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back to Park/Greenbelt, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Native Plants, Private, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Views, Waterfall, See Remarks
  • Parcel Number: 01182705080000
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.005
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130897.8
  • Subdivision Name: Wild Basin Ledge

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Masonry – Partial
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 15861.99
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3272
  • Tax Rate: 1.56162300000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2024
Closed on
Jul 5, 2024
Sold by
Moats Robert W and Echavarria Maria Luisa
List Price
$5,450,000
Views
94
Current Estimated Value
$3,766,971

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2021
Sold by
Echavarria Maria Luisa and Moats Robert Whitelaw
Bought by
Moats Robert W and Echavarria Maria Luisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$682,884
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2021
Sold by
Moats Robert W and Echavarria Maria Luisa
Bought by
Echavarria Maria Luisa and Moats Robert Whitelaw

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$682,884
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2019
Sold by
Moats Robert W and Echavarria Maria Luisa
Bought by
Moats Robert W and Echavarria Maria Luisa

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Echavarria Maria Luisa $682,884
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Sold -- -- --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Price Changed $4,450,000 -7.3% $1,360 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Price Changed $4,800,000 -11.9% $1,467 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 For Sale $5,450,000 -- $1,666 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $48,731 $3,829,025 $2,776,559 $1,052,466
2023 $28,794 $1,789,717 $0 $0
2022 $41,731 $2,437,535 $1,600,000 $837,535
2021 $25,144 $1,479,105 $900,000 $616,871
2020 $24,727 $1,344,641 $900,000 $444,641
2018 $22,210 $1,161,898 $900,000 $391,723
2017 $20,109 $1,056,271 $929,688 $339,259
2016 $17,683 $960,246 $929,688 $404,068
2015 $13,279 $872,951 $765,625 $410,144
2014 $13,279 $793,592 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8594675

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 118746

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.