Seller's Agent in 2025
Katie McNeill
Platinum Real Estate
(440) 796-5506
827 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $489,000 - $555,878
Welcome to this hidden gem in highly sought-after Kirtland Hills, offering nearly 5 acres of natural beauty and endless possibilities. The property features a versatile barn with water, electric, and stalls—ideal for horses or adaptable for many uses. Enjoy open pasture plus 3 acres of fenced yard with trails, a zip line, and a treehouse, all surrounded by mature trees and perennial landscaping.
Inside, timeless character meets modern updates. Hardwood floors, casement windows, and architectural details set the tone, beginning with a vaulted foyer that opens to the show-stopping Great Room. Cedar beams, soaring ceilings, and a custom stone fireplace with wood-burning insert create a warm (can heat the whole house), inviting atmosphere, while French doors and built-in cabinetry add charm and function.
The fully updated kitchen boasts new KitchenAid appliances, soft-close maple shaker cabinetry, granite counters, a custom tile backsplash, and Amish-made shelving.
The main level offers a bedroom, a full bath with marble vanity shower, plus a half bath, and first floor laundry! Upstairs, find a primary suite with cedar walk-in closet and beautifully renovated bath, two more bedrooms, and an additional updated full bath.
Practical upgrades include a waterproofed basement, two-car attached garage with mudroom and laundry access, Kohler whole-house generator, boiler heat, and reverse osmosis water system. Recent improvements—new roof (2017), septic and fireplace inspections—provide peace of mind.
Whether you want character, space for horses or extra cars, or a wooded retreat minutes from conveniences, this Kirtland Hills property offers a rare opportunity.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Platinum Real Estate Brokerage Email: katie@thekatiemcneillteam.com, 440-796-5506 License #2015004383 Listed on: 10/01/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Picciano Michelle K | $530,000 | Title Professionals Group | |
| Stefanac Mark D | $360,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Gruden James L | -- | Equity Settlement Svcs Inc | |
| Gruden James L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gruden James L | -- | Brokers Choice Title | |
| Gruden James Leon | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Picciano Michelle K | $428,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gruden James L | $181,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gruden James L | $181,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gruden James L | $220,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Sold | $535,000 | -2.7% | $203 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/12/2025 10/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/01/2025 10/01/25 | For Sale | $550,000 | +52.8% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2023 08/01/23 | Sold | $360,000 | -10.0% | $137 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/07/2023 06/07/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2023 05/04/23 | For Sale | $399,900 | -- | $152 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,928 | $117,810 | $40,120 | $77,690 |
| 2024 | -- | $117,810 | $40,120 | $77,690 |
| 2023 | -- | $91,340 | $30,290 | $61,050 |
| 2022 | $5,182 | $91,340 | $30,290 | $61,050 |
| 2021 | $5,192 | $91,340 | $30,290 | $61,050 |
| 2020 | $5,037 | $81,560 | $27,050 | $54,510 |
| 2019 | $5,041 | $81,560 | $27,050 | $54,510 |
| 2018 | $4,682 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
| 2017 | $4,334 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
| 2016 | $4,313 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
| 2015 | $4,007 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
| 2014 | $4,053 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
| 2013 | $4,057 | $72,000 | $28,760 | $43,240 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Katie McNeill
Platinum Real Estate
(440) 796-5506
827 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Greg Marlowe
Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast
(440) 488-8854
107 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Robert Schultz
Assured Real Estate
(440) 567-2325
71 Total Sales
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5158185
APN: 22-A-003-A-00-020-0
Ask me questions while you tour the home.