$585,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,125 Sq Ft
9,679 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$275 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Quartz Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home in Mesa offering the perfect blend of style and functionality. This thoughtfully designed split floor plan features two spacious primary suites--ideal for multi-generational living or added guest privacy. The open concept living area is light and bright, centered around a cozy fireplace that creates a warm, inviting space to gather. The updated kitchen flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas, perfect for entertaining. Step outside to your private backyard oasis with a sparkling pool, ready for relaxing or hosting year-round. A rare find with flexible living space in a desirable Mesa location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gaby Carder

Real Estate 48 License #BR670618000 Listed on: 03/28/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Pingel

HomeSmart License #SA716103000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,345

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 9,679 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,125 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2026

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2026
  • Vinyl Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2026
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Pool Updated in 2026

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 137-09-146

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,345

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

9,679 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2026
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2026
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: PORTER ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 275.29
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2125.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Attached Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Ceiling
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Edison Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kino Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9679.0
  • Parcel #: 137-09-146

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1345.0
  • Tax Book Number: 137.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Map Number: 9.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Better Assets Az Inc
Bought by
Castillo Jessy
Seller's Agent
Gaby Carder
Real Estate 48
Buyer's Agent
Maria Pingel
HomeSmart
List Price
$589,995
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,995
-0.85%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.90%
Original Mortgage
$597,577
Outstanding Balance
$597,577
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$153,252

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2025
Sold by
Hunter Frank Clifford
Bought by
Better Assets Az Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Sold by
Hunter Mary Kathleen
Bought by
Hunter Frank Clifford

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Hunter M Kathleen
Bought by
Hunter M Kathleen and Mary Kathleen Hunter Revocable Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $585,000 Fidelity National Title Agency
Warranty Deed $300,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizona
Deed Of Distribution -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $597,577 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $585,000 -0.8% $275 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $589,995 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7005786

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 137-09-146

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.