$309,900
SOLD APR 23, 2026

902 E Church St West Unity, OH 43570

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
1.47 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$180 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

60 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

COUNTRY LIVING ON THE EDGE OF TOWN WITH 1.47 AC. ALL THE TOWN AMENITIES WITH YOUR OWN PRIVACY! METICULOUS RANCH W/QUARTZ EAT IN TILED KITCHEN, NEW ROOF '24, HVAC '19, NEWER FLOORING THROUGH OUT, NEWER KITCHEN AND BATHS, ELECTRICAL, LIGHTING, TOO MUCH TO LIST! TONS OF NATURAL LIGHT, FIREPLACE IN YOUR VAULTED CEILING LIVING ROOM! OUTSIDE BOASTS A LARGE LOT WITH A 24X24 POLE BARN W/CONCRETE AND ELECTRIC! CONCRETE PATIO W/NEW HOT TUB, PRIVATE FIRE PIT FOR RELAXING AT NIGHT! THIS HOME IS EV READY W/EXTERIOR MOUNTED LEVEL 2 CHARGING STATION! COME SEE WHAT THIS VIBRANT TOWN HAS TO OFFER YOU! YOU WONT BE DISAPPOINTED!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Dempsey

The Carlin Company Brokerage Phone: 419-636-5622 License #2011002683 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Frye

RE/MAX Preferred Associates License #0000431270

RE/MAX Preferred Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 1.47 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 676x100
  • 074-050-01-072.000

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 074-050-01-069.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

1.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.47
  • Lot Size: 676x100
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 419-636-5622
  • RoomKey: 20260209160558934411000000
  • RoomKey: 20260209160559038452000000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Spa/Hot Tub, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Primary Bathroom
  • Living Area: 1722.0
  • Stories: 1

• Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Storage, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Pole Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached Garage, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Storage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Millcreek-West Unity
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hilltop

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 64033.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: 074-050-01-072.000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Parcel #: 074-050-01-069.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hilltop
  • HighSchool: Hilltop

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$309,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.06%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.62%
Original Mortgage
$320,126
Outstanding Balance
$320,126
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$85,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2013
Sold by
Mavis Terry and Mavis Cathy
Bought by
Jackson Nicole L and Jackson Caleb E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2012
Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
List Price
$97,900
Sold Price
$81,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-17.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2011
Sold by
Hicks John L
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2011
Sold by
Hicks John L
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and The Farmers & Merchants State Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $309,750 Peak Title
Survivorship Deed $120,000 Liberty Title Inc
Limited Warranty Deed $81,000 Intitle Agency Inc
Sheriffs Deed $73,350 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $73,334 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $320,126 VA
Previous Owner $96,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $309,900 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $309,900 -6.1% $180 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $329,900 +307.3% $192 / Sq Ft
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Sold $81,000 -17.3% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2012 08/22/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $97,900 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,649 $67,590 $7,700 $59,890
2024 $2,649 $67,590 $7,700 $59,890
2023 $2,694 $51,880 $7,950 $43,930
2022 $2,459 $51,880 $7,950 $43,930
2021 $2,459 $51,880 $7,950 $43,930
2020 $2,212 $45,090 $6,900 $38,190
2019 $2,178 $45,090 $6,900 $38,190
2018 $1,963 $45,090 $6,900 $38,190
2017 $1,797 $36,930 $6,440 $30,490
2016 $1,724 $36,930 $6,440 $30,490
2015 $1,970 $36,930 $6,440 $30,490
2014 $1,970 $38,890 $6,790 $32,100
2013 $1,997 $38,890 $6,790 $32,100

MLS Number: 10003907

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: 074-050-01-072.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.