NOT LISTED FOR SALE

902 Osgood Ave Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $327,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,090 Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2022

Last sale price $240,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,798 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Home Office
  • 4 Car Garage
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

As of August 2022

Country living with all the amenities of living in the city! Beautiful four bedroom two full bath two story house situated on almost 3 acres. Step into the family room that features a gas stove for both heat and ambience. The kitchen features hand-crafted oak cabinets, a pantry, and a counter with stools for dining. You will love the bright and cheery breakfast nook that overlooks the beautiful back yard. The living room has a fireplace and a raised dining area. First floor laundry room has plenty of storage area.
Upstairs features four bedrooms and a full bath and a huge 32X24 unfinished area over the garage that could be used as a guest apartment, playroom, or additional bedroom space. Relax and connect with nature on the upper and lower deck with lots of privacy and beautiful scenery. There is a large attached garage that could be used as a workshop or for vehicles plus an additional detached two car garage with electricity.
If it's privacy, space, and convenience to shopping and schools you want then this house is for you!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Skadowski

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40SK1093971 Listed on: 06/04/2022

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Co-Listed By

John Mitchell

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301200156

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10491207167

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,675

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 346x361
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-075-0001-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,675

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2.8 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOTH27
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-932-5300
  • Directions: EAST STREET TO RIGHT ON GROSSMAN TO END THEN RIGHT ON OSGOOD. HOUSE ON END OF OSGOOD
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Living/Dining Room, Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.8
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-075-0001-034-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 346X361
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21528.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5675.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2022
Closed on
Aug 9, 2022
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
4.8%
Current Estimated Value
$272,210

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,210
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.42%
Original Mortgage
$232,800
Outstanding Balance
$221,125
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$51,085

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2022
Closed on
Aug 3, 2022
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
4.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,800
Outstanding Balance
$221,125
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$51,085

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2011
Sold by
Ervay Loren
Bought by
Ervay L L and Ervay Loren U

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Bredon J $240,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Bredon J $232,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Sold $240,000 +4.8% $78 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2022 06/04/22 For Sale $229,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,164 $108,500 $15,600 $92,900
2024 $6,860 $108,500 $15,600 $92,900
2023 $4,085 $108,500 $15,600 $92,900
2022 $3,953 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2021 $4,067 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2020 $2,365 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2019 $1,091 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2018 $3,712 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2017 $2,417 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2016 $2,378 $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2015 -- $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
2014 -- $103,500 $15,600 $87,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1410920

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200 94.075-1-34 01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.