NOT LISTED FOR SALE

902 Winstead St Great Falls, VA 22066

Estimated Value: $1,301,000 - $1,904,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,992 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2021

Last sale price $1,310,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,336 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2021

Gorgeous, three car garage, move-in ready home on a cul-de-sac in Hickory Creek Estates! .87 acres and over 5,700 square feet of finished living space along with four wood burning fireplaces and a recently added screened-in porch. Just down the road from Great Falls Center and feeds into Colvin Run Elementary, Cooper Middle and Langley High School. $75 a year HOA

Last Agent to Sell the Property

datacorrect BrightMLS

(844) 552-7444 datacorrect@brightmls.com Non Subscribing Office License #0225194075 Listed on: 12/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Young

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,672

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 37,701 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Premium Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 110

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 4 Fireplaces

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Equal To The Number Of Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Hickory Creek Estates HOA
  • Built by RJL
  • Hickory Creek Estates Subdivision, Hickory Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0122 16 0005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,672

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: 3 refrigerators includes two wine fridges in kitchen. air filter has uv system included. work bench in garage conveys. tv mounts convey.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Central Vacuum, Cooktop - Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Icemaker, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Whirlpool/Hottub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Palladian, Transom
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Rough Bath Plumb, Space For Rooms
  • Total Sq Ft: 7188
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5992
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 271.08
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4792
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1196
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2396
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Bump-Outs, Exterior Lighting, Play Equipment, Sidewalks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump(s), Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Electric Alarm, Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic = # Of Br
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 75.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Name: HICKORY CREEK ESTATES
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 587050.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 578000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping, Level, Premium, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.87
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 37701.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Screened, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 110
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: RJL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19207021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13672.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0122 16 0005
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Page Number: 122
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2021
Closed on
Mar 11, 2021
List Price
$1,299,000
Sold Price
$1,310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
0.85%
Current Estimated Value
$1,827,160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$517,160
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$1,048,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2011
Sold by
Greenblatt Robert H
Bought by
Jones Kenneth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$967,200
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2008
Sold by
Hwang William G
Bought by
Greenblatt Robert H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.76%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Escarne Evenz $1,310,000 First American Title
Escarne Evenz $1,310,000 First American Title
Escarne Evenz $1,310,000 Metropolitan Title Llc
Jones Kenneth M $1,209,000 --
Greenblatt Robert H $1,250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Escarne Evenz $1,048,000
Closed Escarne Evenz $1,048,000
Previous Owner Jones Kenneth M $967,200
Previous Owner Greenblatt Robert H $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2021 12/16/21 For Sale $1,299,000 -0.8% $217 / Sq Ft
03/11/2021 03/11/21 Sold $1,310,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,894 $1,672,520 $774,000 $898,520
2024 $18,894 $1,630,880 $740,000 $890,880
2023 $16,036 $1,421,000 $725,000 $696,000
2022 $14,254 $1,246,530 $636,000 $610,530
2021 $13,672 $1,165,050 $578,000 $587,050
2020 $13,611 $1,150,100 $566,000 $584,100
2019 $13,681 $1,156,000 $566,000 $590,000
2018 $13,100 $1,139,160 $555,000 $584,160
2017 $14,026 $1,208,060 $578,000 $630,060
2016 $14,715 $1,270,210 $624,000 $646,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2035914

Bright MLS

APN: 0122-16-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.