NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9037 Blackberry Rd Lenoir, NC 28645

Estimated Value: $582,000 - $655,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,037 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2024

Last sale price $631,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,596 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.27 Acre Lot
  • Mountain Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Furnished
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of May 2024

Nestled in the NC High Country, come and visit Blackberry Preserve! This conveniently located cabin is a breathtaking mountain-style home with an impressive stacked stone wood-burning fireplace, vaulted ceilings, and an abundance of outdoor living space. Offering nearly one-level living with three sleeping rooms and two bathrooms all on one level, this fully furnished property is located just 10 minutes from Blowing Rock offering easy access to Highway 321 and NC High Country attractions. Featuring 1.27 acres of land, this location is perfect for those seeking privacy and seclusion while still being close to all the action.

Blackberry Preserve offers beautiful hardwood flooring throughout and features a large loft area perfect for additional sleeping or a second living space. The primary bedroom offers easy access to the porch and boasts a private ensuite bathroom. The second bedroom is located in the opposite wing, and there is a third room used as a large bedroom there as well. The ample kitchen countertops provide plenty of space for meal prep, while the open concept living and dining areas make entertaining a breeze. The many large windows bring in the sunlight from the east facing windows, warming the home each morning and allowing for beautiful sunset cloud views in the evening. The large driveway offers plenty of parking space for all of your guests.

This property has a tremendous short-term vacation rental history, with 5-star reviews on VRBO. Whether you're looking for a cozy weekend getaway, a rental investment property, or a full-time residence, Blackberry Preserve Cabin is the perfect place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Carlson

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock Brokerage Phone: 828-295-7337 Listed on: 04/24/2024

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,136

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.27

Interior Spaces

  • 2,037 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Fire Pit
  • 1.27 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-56-1-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,136

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.27
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 828-295-7337
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2037.0
  • Architectural Style: Mountain
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: 828-295-7337
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: One, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Furnished, Skylights, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 2037.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Permit 2 Bedroom
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Happy Valley
  • High School: Hibriten

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 12-56-1-10
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2136.0
  • Tax Book Number: 1843/663

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2024
Closed on
May 30, 2024
Sold by
Jones John Barry and Jones Angela K
Bought by
Miller Romney and Miller Laura
Seller's Agent
Craig Carlson
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Stewart
Keller Williams High Country
List Price
$630,000
Sold Price
$631,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.16%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$640,256

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,256
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2008
Sold by
Just Cause Llc
Bought by
Bolick Brian and Ledford Edward C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Romney $631,000 None Listed On Document
Miller Romney $631,000 None Listed On Document
Bolick Brian $52,000 None Available
Just Cause Llc $52,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/30/2024 05/30/24 Sold $631,000 +0.2% $310 / Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 For Sale $630,000 +191.7% $309 / Sq Ft
02/24/2014 02/24/14 Sold $216,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2014 01/25/14 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2013 09/05/13 For Sale $216,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,136 $449,000 $36,900 $412,100
2024 $21 $286,600 $36,900 $249,700
2023 $2,136 $286,600 $36,900 $249,700
2022 $2,094 $286,600 $36,900 $249,700
2021 $2,094 $286,600 $36,900 $249,700
2020 $1,915 $256,600 $36,900 $219,700
2019 $1,915 $256,600 $36,900 $219,700
2018 $1,915 $256,600 $0 $0
2017 $1,800 $256,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,789 $256,600 $0 $0
2015 $1,707 $256,600 $0 $0
2014 $1,707 $256,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 249085

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 12-56-1-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.