NOT LISTED FOR SALE

904 Charles St Plainwell, MI 49080

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $167,918

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2017

Last sale price $82,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $957 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

This home is located at 904 Charles St, Plainwell, MI 49080 since 18 April 2017 and is currently estimated at $156,230, approximately $203 per square foot. This property was built in 1956. 904 Charles St is a home located in Allegan County with nearby schools including Plainwell High School and Otsego Christian Academy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chuck Kinnane

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501293749 Listed on: 04/18/2017

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Jeffries

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #6502404741

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,624

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 178
  • Property is zoned 401-Residential, 401-Residential

Parking

  • Unpaved Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 768 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,624

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 114.45
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 120 x 178
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 768.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1624.0
  • Tax Info:Zoning3: 401-Residential
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Driveway:Unpaved: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 768.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Other Structures:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 768.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 768.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 87900.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Broadband
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Lot Size Area: 0.49
  • Lot Dimensions: 120 x 178
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344.0
  • Zoning Description: 401-Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1624.0
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2017
Closed on
Jun 14, 2017
Alex Jeffries
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
2.63%
Current Estimated Value
$156,230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,230
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$83,500
Outstanding Balance
$71,626
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
USDA
Estimated Equity
$84,604

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Sold by
Devos Stephanie E
Bought by
Fryling Neal David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$19,500
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2014
Sold by
Devos Stephanie E
Bought by
Devos Stephanie E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Segerdahl Heather T $82,000 Resource Agency
Fryling Neal David $26,000 Attorney
Devos Stephanie E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Segerdahl Heather T $83,500
Previous Owner Fryling Neal David $19,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2017 06/14/17 Sold $82,000 +2.6% $107 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2017 04/18/17 For Sale $79,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,481 $69,400 $11,600 $57,800
2024 $1,353 $58,500 $8,700 $49,800
2023 $1,374 $51,700 $7,500 $44,200
2022 $1,353 $44,500 $7,800 $36,700
2020 $1,259 $42,000 $5,700 $36,300
2019 $0 $41,000 $5,700 $35,300
2018 $0 $33,600 $5,700 $27,900
2017 $0 $32,600 $5,700 $26,900
2016 $0 $33,500 $33,500 $0
2015 -- $33,500 $33,500 $0
2014 -- $35,000 $0 $0
2013 -- $33,000 $33,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 17013955

MichRIC

APN: 08-120-032-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.