$420,000

904 West Ave Unit 101 Austin, TX 78701

West End Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,109/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
725 Sq Ft
$579 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gated Parking
  • Gated Community
  • Community Pool
  • Mathews Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Duncan Neighborhood Park

About This Home

Suite 101 offers a flexible commercial / Live+Work floor plan. Unit entrance via interior central atrium. Features include floor-to-ceiling store front windows; hardwood floors; kitchenette and bathroom w/ shower. New HVAC system [December 2025]. Dedicated solar system. One reserved garage parking space. Gated building & parking access. 904 WEST is a unique collection of residences, live+work and office spaces. Originally built in 1966 and redeveloped in 2010. Situated in a quaint downtown neighborhood. Convenient Location: ~0.3 miles to ACC Rio Grande; ~0.6 miles to Texas Capitol; ~1.5 miles to UT Dell Medical School & UT Austin; ~1.6 miles to MoPac. Walk to nearby faves: Ranch 616, Fresa's, Shoal Creek Saloon, Sammie's Italian, Qi Modern Asian Kitchen, Whole Foods & W 6th Street entertainment venues. [Walk Score: 94/100]

Listing Agent

Roland Galang

Skout Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 595-3588 License #0505715 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,250

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 714 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $430 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Metal Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 725 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02080020040000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, landscaping, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, trash
  • 904 West Condominium Association
  • West Condo 904 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,250

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

714 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$430 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Directions: Go North on N Lamar Blvd >>Turn Right on W 9th Street >> Turn Left on West Avenue. 904 West (building) is on left. Parking: visitor spots (driveway in front of garage entrance) or on West Avenue
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 725
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 595-3588
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 5105.88
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 587.92
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 579.31
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 587.92
  • List Price By Living Area: 579.31
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions,Covenant,Deed Restrictions,Zoning
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • View: See Remarks
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Free-Standing Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Window Features: See Remarks, Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: None
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, Gated, Reserved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Trash
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 429.75

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 904 West Condominium
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: See Remarks, Cluster Mailbox, Courtyard, Garage Parking, Gated, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mathews
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 02080020040000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0164
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 714.38
  • Subdivision Name: West Condo 904

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Metal Siding, Wood Siding, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5249.95
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 725

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,250 $256,535 $1,073 $255,462
2023 $6,577 $363,517 $1,073 $362,444
2022 $7,410 $375,204 $107,253 $267,951
2021 $8,357 $383,915 $71,502 $312,413
2020 $8,416 $392,401 $42,901 $349,500
2018 $7,174 $324,021 $42,901 $281,120
2017 $7,226 $324,021 $42,901 $281,120
2016 $6,310 $282,940 $42,901 $240,039
2015 $6,081 $303,218 $42,901 $260,317
2014 $6,081 $255,519 $42,901 $212,618
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $420,000 0.0% $579 / Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $420,000 -- $579 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $120,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8099974

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 796609

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.