NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9046 29th St Brookfield, IL 60513

Estimated Value: $349,236 - $411,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,365 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2018

Last sale price $201,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,682 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Riverside Brookfield High School Rated A+
  • Living Room
  • 4-minute walk to Candy Cane Park

About This Home

As of May 2018

This 3bed/1bath brick tri-level home offers SO much potential! You'll enter into a good-sized living room that leads directly into a spacious kitchen that's just waiting to be transformed. The 2nd floor of the home includes two bedrooms and a full bath. You'll be pleasantly surprised by the large master on the third floor that features an area that's perfect for adding a master on-suite bath, as well as a walk-up attic space! The partial unfinished basement houses mechanicals and provides space for laundry and storage. The home has a back yard with plenty of green space & a detached 1.5 car garage. This property is situated on a quiet street near the Salt Creek walking trails & a local park and is in close proximity to Brook Park Elementary School. Home will be sold AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Schoeff

BrightLeaf Realty LLC License #475121748 Listed on: 04/20/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Haried

Compass License #475144024

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,354

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 4,657 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x133
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Off Alley Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • 3-Story Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,365 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• S E Gross Middle School
  • Riverside Brookfield Twp Senior High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,354

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

4,657 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

• Appliances: Range
  • Basement: Unfinished, Exterior Entry, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1365
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Fuses
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: BROOK PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: RIVERSIDE BROOKFIELD TWP SENIOR
  • Middle/Junior School: S E GROSS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1069
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X133
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2353.57
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2018
Closed on
May 30, 2018
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$201,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-3.83%
Current Estimated Value
$376,309

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$175,309
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.21%
Original Mortgage
$194,291
Outstanding Balance
$166,604
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$209,705

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baldys Krista $201,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baldys Krista $194,291
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Sold $201,000 -3.8% $147 / Sq Ft
04/23/2018 04/23/18 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2018 04/20/18 For Sale $209,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,100 $26,001 $3,259 $22,742
2024 $8,100 $26,001 $3,259 $22,742
2023 $7,012 $26,001 $3,259 $22,742
2022 $7,012 $20,250 $2,793 $17,457
2021 $6,839 $20,249 $2,793 $17,456
2020 $6,752 $20,249 $2,793 $17,456
2019 $7,900 $23,463 $2,560 $20,903
2018 $8,884 $23,463 $2,560 $20,903
2017 $1,381 $23,463 $2,560 $20,903
2016 $2,354 $18,919 $2,327 $16,592
2015 $5,160 $18,919 $2,327 $16,592
2014 $2,293 $18,919 $2,327 $16,592
2013 $2,193 $22,276 $2,327 $19,949
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09923166

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-27-407-015-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.