NOT LISTED FOR SALE

905 Jefferson St Algoma, WI 54201

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $260,620

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2019

Last sale price $120,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,632 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of September 2019

Well maintained 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath brick home. Features include: gas fireplace in living room, 2-car garage, plus detached workshop. Within walking distance of the lake shore and downtown Algoma.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan May

ERA Starr Realty Brokerage Phone: 9207434321 License #94-55905 Listed on: 07/19/2019

Co-Listed By

Paul Dreutzer

ERA Starr Realty Brokerage Phone: 9207434321 License #90-47589

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Dreutzer

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95 x 133
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 201004301280

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Inland-Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 95 x 133
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 27
  • Co List Office Phone: 920-743-4321
  • Directions: Corner of Mill & Highway 54 in Algoma.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1597
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dryer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range
  • Has Basement: Partial, Crawl Space-Poured Floor, Unfinished, Inside, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Sump Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1597
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 71.5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 20
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 100
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 135
  • Room Living Room Area: 357.5
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 152.25

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic(Sewer), Septic Info(Public)
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Cable, Satellite
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Algoma

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
  • Parcel #: 201004301280
  • Zoning: R-3

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3036.98
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2019
Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.92%
Current Estimated Value
$246,155

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,155
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2019
Sold by
Grasley Henry D
Bought by
Grasley Patsy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2011
Sold by
Kostichka Jerome E
Bought by
Grasley Henry D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burke Vicki F $120,000 --
Grasley Patsy L -- --
Grasley Henry D $117,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Sold $120,000 -3.9% $75 / Sq Ft
08/11/2019 08/11/19 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2019 07/19/19 For Sale $124,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Door County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,828 $224,200 $28,300 $195,900
2024 $3,627 $224,200 $28,300 $195,900
2023 $3,069 $147,200 $12,200 $135,000
2022 $3,001 $147,200 $12,200 $135,000
2021 $3,052 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2020 $3,066 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2019 $3,078 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2018 $2,974 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2017 $2,961 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2016 $2,807 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2015 $2,920 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2014 $2,920 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
2013 $2,889 $107,800 $10,500 $97,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Door County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 134152

APN: 201-00430-1280

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.