$148,000
$7K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,070/month

Total Views 22,731
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,245 Sq Ft
$119 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This home is located at 906 S 2nd St, Temple, TX 76504 and is currently priced at $148,000, approximately $118 per square foot. This property was built in 1927. 906 S 2nd St is a home located in Bell County with nearby schools including Cater Elementary School, Travis Science Academy, and Temple High School.

Listing Agent

Cate Marmonti

Closing Stage Brokerage Phone: 254-744-1630 License #0680186 Listed on: 02/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,358

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,245 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5464

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,358

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,502 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Directions: From I-35, take the exit for US-190 West toward Temple, then take the 1st Street exit. Turn left onto S 1st St and continue a few blocks to Avenue J. Turn right on Avenue J, then left onto S 2nd St. Continue south and the home at 906 S 2nd St will be on your left.
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1263
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Robertson
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Attribution Contact: 254-744-1630
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Some Electric Appliances, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Fireplace Screen, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Multiple Living Areas, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1245.0
  • Private Spa: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Lot Features: City Lot, < 1/4 Acre

• Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Stacked

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 5464

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3358.0
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,052 $146,500 $23,100 $123,400
2024 $3,426 $146,500 $23,100 $123,400
2023 $4,084 $178,117 $19,250 $158,867
2022 $2,265 $94,575 $12,650 $81,925
2021 $1,762 $68,655 $1,750 $66,905
2020 $1,755 $65,397 $1,750 $63,647
2019 $1,425 $52,130 $1,750 $50,380
2018 $1,434 $52,030 $1,750 $50,280
2017 $1,398 $51,069 $1,750 $49,319
2016 $1,322 $48,283 $1,750 $46,533
2014 $1,232 $46,853 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $148,000 -4.5% $119 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $155,000 -3.1% $124 / Sq Ft
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/27/2023 08/27/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $160,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
08/23/2023 08/23/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 Price Changed $160,000 -5.9% $129 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $170,000 +47.8% $137 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Off Market -- -- --
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2022 05/12/22 For Sale $115,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Monteith Abstract & Title
Warranty Deed -- National Title
Special Warranty Deed -- National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $136,765 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Cate's Other Listings

  • 3906 Wendy Oaks Dr, Temple, TX 76502

    $370,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,115 Sq Ft
    • 3906 Wendy Oaks Dr
    • Temple, TX

    Tucked into the trees in the established Wendy Oaks neighborhood, this striking mid-century modern home blends architectural character with thoughtful updates and energy efficiency. Situated on a beautifully landscaped lot, 3906 Wendy Oaks Drive offers wooded views from nearly every window and a backyard that feels like a private retreat. After a rain, enjoy the peaceful sound of a wet-weather

    Cate Marmonti Closing Stage

    Section Image
  • 5673 Baffin Ln, Belton, TX 76513

    $245,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,511 Sq Ft
    • 5673 Baffin Ln
    • Belton, TX

    Welcome to life in Three Creeks, one of Belton’s most sought-after master-planned communities where neighbors connect, outdoor living is part of everyday life, and convenience meets comfort. This move-in-ready home offers the perfect balance of modern design and low-maintenance living, ideal for buyers who want to spend more time enjoying their surroundings and less time on upkeep. Inside, you’ll

    Cate Marmonti Closing Stage

    Section Image
  • 507 2nd St, Moody, TX 76557

    $230,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,516 Sq Ft
    • 507 2nd St
    • Moody, TX

    Welcome to 507 S 2nd Street in Moody, Texas — a beautifully remodeled home where timeless charm meets modern efficiency. From the moment you arrive, the inviting wrap-around porch sets the tone for relaxed Texas living, offering the perfect spot to enjoy morning coffee, evening sunsets, or friendly neighborhood chats. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully updated interior that blends warmth and

    Cate Marmonti Closing Stage

    Section Image
  • 507 2nd St, Moody, TX 76557

    $235,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,516 Sq Ft
    • 507 2nd St
    • Moody, TX

Cate Marmonti

    Section Image
  • 116 N Old Temple Rd, Hewitt, TX 76643

    $240,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,037 Sq Ft
    • 116 N Old Temple Rd
    • Hewitt, TX

    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in the heart of Hewitt, TX—where comfort, character, and functionality come together. Nestled beneath mature trees, this inviting property offers great curb appeal with a classic brick exterior and a welcoming front entry. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living area featuring vaulted ceilings with exposed beams and a striking painted brick fireplace

    Cate Marmonti

    Section Image
  • 2217 Augustine, Waco, TX 76712

    $480,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,234 Sq Ft
    • 2217 Augustine
    • Waco, TX

    Pool. Screened porch. Midway ISD. That’s the kind of combination buyers stop scrolling for. 2217 Augustine in Woodway is a well-maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home with an open layout, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a flexible office nook, and a spacious primary suite designed for everyday comfort. Step outside and you’ll find the real showstopper: a private backyard retreat with

    Cate Marmonti

    Section Image
  • 1141 Redondo Dr, Woodway, TX 76712

    $60,000

    • Land
    • 0.67 Acre
    • $89,552 per Acre
    • 1141 Redondo Dr
    • Woodway, TX

    Discover the perfect canvas for your dream home on this just over half-acre lot nestled in the heart of Woodway and zoned to Waco ISD. Tucked among mature trees with beautiful natural topography, this property offers a rare combination of privacy, character, and convenience. The gently rolling terrain creates multiple potential build sites, allowing you to design a home that captures elevated

    Cate Marmonti

    Section Image
  • 408 Veterans Ave, Copperas Cove, TX 76522

    $130,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,216 Sq Ft
    • 408 Veterans Ave
    • Copperas Cove, TX

    Great opportunity in Copperas Cove with strong potential for both investors and first-time buyers. This property offers a functional layout with solid bones, making it an ideal option for those looking to build equity or expand a rental portfolio. The home features a practical floor plan with comfortable living space, a usable kitchen layout, and well-sized bedrooms. With a little vision and

    Cate Marmonti Closing Stage

    Section Image
  • 1060 Whitetail Ridge Dr, Killeen, TX 76549

    $240,000

    • Land
    • 10.01 Acres
    • $23,976 per Acre
    • 1060 Whitetail Ridge Dr
    • Killeen, TX

    Discover the perfect balance of privacy, natural beauty, and opportunity on this exceptional 10-acre homesite in the highly sought-after gated community of Whitetail Ridge in Kempner. Located in Bell County and outside of the flood zone, this property offers peace of mind and flexibility for building your dream home. The land features a stunning mix of mature cedar and oak trees, gently rolling

    Cate Marmonti Closing Stage

    Section Image

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 605015

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 5464

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.