NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $575,000 - $631,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,001 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2025

Last sale price $589,000 $294 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,818 / mo

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

SHORT TERM RENTAL ALLOWED. You'll love this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath townhome that sits nestled in the gated community of Arroyo Madera Estates in Scottsdale! New roof, A/C unit, carpet and paint! This home features 2 master bedrooms (1 up and 1 down). A premium lot with North/South exposure. This home has an open floor plan with high vaulted ceilings. Large loft upstairs with lots of natural light. All bedrooms are large with large, walk-in closets. 2 car attached garage with direct entry into the home. Private yard, balcony, and security system. This is an all gated community with 2 large heated pools and spas along with resort like landscaping. Centrally located with access to all the freeways, recreational multi use path, great shopping and dining!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carin Nguyen

Real Broker License #BR546062000 Listed on: 10/02/2024

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

Richard Feingold

Luxury Division License #SA710159000

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Kraus

Realty ONE Group License #SA509101000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1,309 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $443 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2021
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,001 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 147
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-59-851

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, pest control, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Arroyo Madera Estate Association, Phone Number (480) 941-1077

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,482

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1,309 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$443 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Shea and 92nd St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 443.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Co List Office Mls Id: realbr008
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-223-1663
  • Subdivision Name: ARROYO MADERA ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 294.35
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2001.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, 1 Common Wall
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Upstairs Laundry
  • Security: Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 443.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Arroyo Madera Estate
  • Phone: 480-941-1077
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Pest Control, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Zuni Hills Elementary School
  • High School: Desert Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1309.0
  • Parcel #: 217-59-851

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cavalier

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2482.0
  • Tax Book Number: 217.0
  • Tax Lot: 147
  • Tax Map Number: 59.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2024
Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$589,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.67%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$598,770

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,770
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.30%
Original Mortgage
$441,750
Outstanding Balance
$437,665
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$161,105

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Skinny Branch 9065 Llc
Bought by
Fentem Zachary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2024
Sold by
Fentem Zachary and Fentem Trust
Bought by
Skinny Branch 9065 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2023
Sold by
Fentem Lori
Bought by
Fentem Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2021
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$526,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-0.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2017
Closed on
Jun 13, 2017
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.39%
Original Mortgage
$313,500
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2012
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Sullivan Sean and Sullivan Geraldine
Bought by
Kuperschmidt Jeff and Kuperschnidt Jeffrey
Seller's Agent
Nick Blue
Urban Blue Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Karen Ballantyne
HomeSmart
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$318,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.78%
Original Mortgage
$254,400
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1998
Sold by
Arroyo Madera Llc
Bought by
Kolakowski Anna and Kolakowski Anna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,700
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lepic Thomas D $589,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Fentem Zachary -- None Listed On Document
Skinny Branch 9065 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Fentem Trust -- --
Fentem Lori $526,400 Chicago Title Agency Inc
Nelson Carmen $330,000 Reliant Title Agency Llc
Kuperschmidt Jeff $318,000 First American Title Ins Co
Kolakowski Anna $212,148 North American Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lepic Thomas D $441,750
Previous Owner Fentem Lori $300,000
Previous Owner Nelson Carmen $313,500
Previous Owner Kuperschmidt Jeff $254,400
Previous Owner Kolakowski Anna $169,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Sold $589,000 -1.7% $294 / Sq Ft
12/19/2024 12/19/24 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2024 12/01/24 Price Changed $599,000 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
12/01/2024 12/01/24 For Sale $599,000 +1.7% $299 / Sq Ft
12/01/2024 12/01/24 Off Market $589,000 -- --
11/29/2024 11/29/24 Price Changed $615,000 -0.6% $307 / Sq Ft
10/13/2024 10/13/24 Price Changed $619,000 -1.6% $309 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 For Sale $629,000 +19.5% $314 / Sq Ft
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Sold $526,400 -0.7% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $529,900 +60.6% $265 / Sq Ft
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Sold $330,000 -1.5% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2017 03/02/17 For Sale $335,000 +5.3% $167 / Sq Ft
08/29/2012 08/29/12 Sold $318,000 +0.5% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2012 07/24/12 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2012 07/19/12 Price Changed $316,400 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Price Changed $316,500 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
07/04/2012 07/04/12 Price Changed $316,600 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Price Changed $316,700 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
06/15/2012 06/15/12 Price Changed $316,800 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
06/06/2012 06/06/12 Price Changed $316,900 +0.3% $164 / Sq Ft
06/06/2012 06/06/12 Price Changed $316,000 -0.3% $163 / Sq Ft
06/01/2012 06/01/12 Price Changed $317,000 -0.2% $164 / Sq Ft
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Price Changed $317,500 -0.2% $164 / Sq Ft
05/19/2012 05/19/12 Price Changed $318,000 -0.6% $164 / Sq Ft
05/10/2012 05/10/12 Price Changed $319,900 0.0% $165 / Sq Ft
05/03/2012 05/03/12 For Sale $320,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,169 $30,714 -- --
2024 $2,482 $29,252 -- --
2023 $2,482 $50,430 $10,080 $40,350
2022 $2,355 $39,600 $7,920 $31,680
2021 $2,139 $36,050 $7,210 $28,840
2020 $2,119 $34,970 $6,990 $27,980
2019 $2,055 $31,730 $6,340 $25,390
2018 $2,008 $30,900 $6,180 $24,720
2017 $1,894 $31,020 $6,200 $24,820
2016 $1,857 $29,700 $5,940 $23,760
2015 $1,784 $28,500 $5,700 $22,800

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6765428

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-59-851

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.