$228,500
OPEN SAT 11AM - 12:30PM

907 Taylor Ave Godfrey, IL 62035

Estimated payment $1,494/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,923 Sq Ft
$119 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

GREAT GODFREY LOCATION ! THIS FULL BRICK ONE STORY HOME HAS BEEN UPDATED AND IS READY FOR NEW OWNERS. FEATURES 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS. UPDATES INCLUDE NEW ROOF, FURNACE, CENTRAL AIR, GUTTERS, GARAGE DOOR AND OPENER, EXTERIOR DOORS, LIGHT FIXTURES, NEW FLOORING, AND ALL NEW WINDOWS. ALL NEW KITCHEN WITH SOLID SURFACE COUNTER TOPS, STAINLESS APPLIANCES, AND CERAMIC BACK SPLASH. NEW WATER HEATER MAY 2026. LOWER LEVEL HAS BATH, BONUS ROOM, AND LARGE REC ROOM. GREAT PRICE ON THIS MOVE IN READY HOME.

Listing Agent

Matt Horn

Landmark Realty License #2023007773 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,284

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 18,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 186
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School
  • Alton High School

Additional Features

  • Shed
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-2-01-27-04-406-025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,284

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: GODFREY RD.
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Directions: GODFREY RD. TO TATLOR
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.427
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-466-1513
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Burndell Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1123
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bathroom, Partially Finished, Full
  • Interior Amenities: Dining/Living Room Combo, Open Floorplan
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High Dist: Alton DIST 11
  • High School: Alton
  • Middle Or Junior School: ALTON DIST 11

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100 X 186
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18600.12
  • Parcel Number: 24-2-01-27-04-406-025

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3284

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,284 $58,520 $15,540 $42,980
2024 $3,284 $54,710 $14,530 $40,180
2023 $3,284 $50,500 $13,410 $37,090
2022 $3,104 $46,180 $12,260 $33,920
2021 $2,787 $43,430 $11,530 $31,900
2020 $2,727 $42,490 $11,280 $31,210
2019 $3,255 $41,390 $10,990 $30,400
2018 $3,992 $49,320 $10,520 $38,800
2017 $2,967 $49,320 $10,520 $38,800
2016 $1,255 $49,320 $10,520 $38,800
2015 $1,166 $47,770 $10,190 $37,580
2014 $1,166 $47,770 $10,190 $37,580
2013 $1,166 $47,770 $10,190 $37,580
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $228,500 +87.3% $119 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Sold $122,000 -9.6% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $67 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 For Sale $139,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $122,000 Community Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $121,567 VA
Closed $117,638 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26029035

MARIS MLS

APN: 24-2-01-27-04-406-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.