908 Charleston St Mobile, AL 36604
Washington Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $136,102 - $247,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 908 Charleston St, Mobile, AL 36604 and is currently estimated at $212,026, approximately $189 per square foot. 908 Charleston St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Leinkauf Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Sold by
Mcgough William Malcolm and Mott Ashley Rose
Bought by
Thompson John M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,673
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,353
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Mitchell Garry D
Bought by
Mcgough William Christopher and Mcgough William Malcolm
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$31,500
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson John M | $120,000 | Southern Land And Title | |
| Mcgough William Christopher | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson John M | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgough William Christopher | $31,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $693 | $21,500 | $3,400 | $18,100 |
| 2024 | $693 | $22,000 | $3,400 | $18,600 |
| 2023 | $1,407 | $21,340 | $3,400 | $17,940 |
| 2022 | $1,386 | $21,820 | $3,400 | $18,420 |
| 2021 | $1,415 | $22,280 | $3,400 | $18,880 |
| 2020 | $1,430 | $22,520 | $3,400 | $19,120 |
| 2019 | $1,468 | $23,120 | $3,500 | $19,620 |
| 2018 | $430 | $7,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $430 | $7,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $433 | $7,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $509 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map