NOT LISTED FOR SALE

908 Topeka Ave La Junta, CO 81050

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $269,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2019

Last sale price $161,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,451 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2019

This house is a must see, great floor plan with 2 separate living areas, large formal dining area, new Kitchen Floors. 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. House stays cool with the central air conditioning. Pride of ownership shows from the beautiful landscaped yard, large covered deck area, storage shed, fenced back yard. Central location, close to schools, hospital, parks, gas stations, restaurants, and churches. Don't miss this opportunity to live in this fine home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Walisky

Norm Murphy & Associates Brokerage Email: 7193845551, finance@rma-hub.com License #00151331 Listed on: 06/26/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Hancock

The Hancock Group License #EA000116571

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $260

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 10,106 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$260

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

10,106 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: In La Junta, from U.S. Hwy 50, turn south on Grant at the new Sonic Drive-In, travel south to the dead end, jog 1/2 block to the east and turn south on Topeka at west elementary school, travel 3 1/2 blocks to the home on the west side of the street.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.232
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: La Junta
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1704
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • NAV29_Dining_Rm_Type: Yes
  • NAV29_Other_Rm1_Flooring: Carpet
  • NAV29_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Private Spa: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1704
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: None.
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Lighting-Front, Outdoor Lighting-Rear
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood Fence-Rear, Metal Fence-Rear
  • Lot Features: Lawn-Front, Trees-Front, Lawn-Rear, Trees-Rear
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure Available
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck-Covered-Rear

• Zoning: R
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10105.92
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 259.92

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2018
Closed on
Aug 7, 2019
Sold by
Costello Ramona and Estate Of Eva Costello
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$161,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-12.97%
Current Estimated Value
$258,286

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,286
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$162,626
Outstanding Balance
$140,967
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,319

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romero Duane R $161,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romero Duane R $162,626
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Sold $161,000 -13.0% $94 / Sq Ft
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2018 06/26/18 For Sale $185,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $871 $12,392 $0 $0
2024 $543 $8,235 $677 $7,558
2023 $543 $8,235 $677 $7,558
2022 $645 $9,563 $703 $8,860
2021 $639 $9,838 $723 $9,115
2020 $467 $7,282 $723 $6,559
2019 $473 $7,282 $723 $6,559
2018 $523 $8,067 $728 $7,339
2017 $260 $4,034 $364 $3,670
2016 $279 $4,029 $402 $3,627
2015 $509 $4,029 $402 $3,627
2014 $509 $3,886 $402 $3,484
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 174237

Pueblo Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4643-102-03008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.