NOT LISTED FOR SALE

909 Union St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $259,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,447 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2019

Last sale price $158,500 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,378 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to Guyer Field

About This Home

As of January 2019

Move in ready. New kitchen with granite counter tops, and new appliances. Beautiful master bedroom, updated baths, hardwood floors, and freshly painted. Private back yard

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Brown

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #10311200206 Listed on: 09/07/2018

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

William Bradley

Listing by Bradley and Bradley Real Estate License #10401289383

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,670

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x150

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Oven
  • Free-Standing Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-223-015-0005-015-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,670

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt
  • Directions: N James Street to left onto State Route 26 to left onto Laurel to right onto Union
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.26
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-223-015-0005-015-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4670.0
  • Tax Lot: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2014
Closed on
Jun 20, 2014
List Price
$117,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-10.26%
Current Estimated Value
$212,547

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,547
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.12%
Original Mortgage
$57,750
Outstanding Balance
$42,947
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$169,600

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
Costello Robert and Costello Kim
Bought by
Pearson Thomas

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boss Kathryn $105,000 Charles Engelbrecht
Pearson Thomas $107,000 John A Readling
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boss Kathryn $57,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/09/2019 01/09/19 Sold $158,500 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Price Changed $158,500 -0.9% $110 / Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Price Changed $160,000 -5.3% $111 / Sq Ft
09/26/2018 09/26/18 For Sale $169,000 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $169,000 +61.0% $117 / Sq Ft
07/01/2014 07/01/14 Sold $105,000 -10.3% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2014 04/15/14 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2014 03/11/14 For Sale $117,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2024 $2,731 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2023 $1,650 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2022 $2,638 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2021 $2,556 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2020 $2,530 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2019 $1,906 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2018 $2,389 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2017 $2,334 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2016 $3,929 $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2015 -- $58,300 $14,800 $43,500
2014 -- $58,300 $14,800 $43,500

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1146905

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 223-015-0005-015-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.