NOT LISTED FOR SALE

91 3rd St Newport, RI 02840

Estimated Value: $1,193,000 - $1,526,880

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,827 Sq Ft
$757/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2020

Last sale price $614,500 $336 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,306 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Antique Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Golf Course Community
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Hunter Park

About This Home

As of July 2020

Gracious Newport cottage in the Point ready for the next owners touch. Lots of great amenities including wrap around porch, detached 2 car garage, grassy back yard and only a 3 blocks to the Harbor for sunsets. The third floor has stairs up to the attic with high ceilings that can easily be converted into an additional 600 sq/ft suite or office. Most recently a two family, but originally a single family when built. Lot's of options and worthy of the work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Hadfield Group

Hogan Associates Christie's Listed on: 06/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Snyder

Keller Williams Boston-Metro License #Res.0043224

Keller Williams Boston-Metro

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,644

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 5,662 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,827 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 179
  • Assessor Parcel Number 91THIRDSTNEWP

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,644

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

5,662 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: Point
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1827.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin/Cottage, Historic/Antique
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1827.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Waterfront Features: Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Plaster, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Foundation Details: Combination
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.0
  • Parcel #: 91THIRDSTNEWP
  • Zoning: R10
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5644.0
  • Tax Lot: 179
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2025
Sold by
Tagliabue Mark D and Hyman Kevin F
Bought by
Mark D & Kevin F Hyman Re and Tagliabue
Current Estimated Value
$1,383,720

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2020
Closed on
Jul 21, 2020
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$614,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,500
-5.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.05%
Original Mortgage
$460,875
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mark D & Kevin F Hyman Re -- None Available
Mark D & Kevin F Hyman Re -- None Available
Hyman Kevin $614,500 None Available
Hyman Kevin $614,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hyman Kevin $460,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/27/2020 07/27/20 Sold $614,500 -5.5% $336 / Sq Ft
06/27/2020 06/27/20 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Sale $650,000 -- $356 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,125 $1,280,300 $502,900 $777,400
2024 $8,097 $985,000 $502,900 $482,100
2023 $6,486 $653,800 $331,100 $322,700
2022 $6,007 $625,100 $331,100 $294,000
2021 $5,832 $625,100 $331,100 $294,000
2020 $5,816 $565,800 $293,600 $272,200
2019 $5,816 $565,800 $293,600 $272,200
2018 $5,652 $565,800 $293,600 $272,200
2017 $4,969 $443,300 $225,900 $217,400
2016 $4,845 $443,300 $225,900 $217,400
2015 $4,730 $443,300 $225,900 $217,400
2014 $4,712 $390,700 $176,600 $214,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1254994

State-Wide MLS

APN: NEWP-000009-000000-000179

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.